State credit union · Montrose, Colorado · NCUA charter #60110
San Juan Mountains
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $61.1M
- Total assets
- 3,379
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
San Juan Mountains scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $61.1M; members 3,379; net-worth ratio 10.43%; health rank #978 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#978 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4San Juan Mountains · health 91/100 · $61.1M · 2025Q4
San Juan Mountains in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
San Juan Mountains vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); San Juan Mountains sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for San Juan Mountains
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 66.12% here, 62.60% peer average (+3.52 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.43% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.19 pp).
San Juan Mountains: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #18 of 66 among scored Colorado credit unions.
- Assets rank #44 of 66 inside Colorado ($61.1M reported).
- Colorado membership ordinal: #46 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, Credit Union of Denver (#17) ties at 91/100; one place down, School District 3 (#19) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.
San Juan Mountains: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
San Juan Mountains: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.5% from $61.1M (2025Q4) to $62.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.06 pp (10.37% → 10.43%).
This credit union's 10.43% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
San Juan Mountains gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.2 pts
San Juan Mountains vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.43% | -3.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -0.96 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.83% | +0.17 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.20% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.12% | +3.52 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
San Juan Mountains quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $62.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $61.1M | 3,379 |
| 2024Q4 | $53.9M | 3,420 |
| 2023Q4 | $51.6M | 3,915 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 60110
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Montrose
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
San Juan Mountains operates 4 offices across 3 cities, spanning 3 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| San Juan Mountains Credit Union (Main Office) | Montrose, CO |
| Fiserv ONCU | Flint, MI |
| Fiserv -Portico | MILWAUKEE, WI |
| Disaster Location | Montrose, CO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
More federally-insured credit unions based in Colorado, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
San Juan Mountains nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- San Juan Mountains ranks #978 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #18 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FELLOWSHIP is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FELLOWSHIP
Frequently Asked Questions
Is San Juan Mountains financially healthy?
San Juan Mountains has a financial health score of 91/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #978 of 4,374 nationally on health and #18 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 10.43% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.
How does San Juan Mountains compare to other credit unions?
San Juan Mountains scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.12% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.43% vs 13.62%).
How can I join San Juan Mountains?
Membership eligibility for San Juan Mountains depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact San Juan Mountains directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at San Juan Mountains?
San Juan Mountains is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. San Juan Mountains's net worth ratio of 10.43% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.