Federal credit union · Redwood City, California · NCUA charter #21502

POLAM

Health score 54/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

54
Health / 100
$73.9M
Total assets
3,818
Members
13.6%
Net-worth ratio

POLAM scores 54/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.9M; members 3,818; net-worth ratio 13.60%; health rank #4,202 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#4,202 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

POLAM · health 54/100 · $73.9M · 2025Q4

POLAM in the assets neighbourhood

Northern Colorado$73.9MHawaii First$73.9MCleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher$73.9MPOLAM (this)$73.9MMembers 1st$73.9MEducation 1st$73.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

POLAM vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); POLAM sits in 50-54 with 82 others.

54 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

POLAM vs $50M–$100M peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 102.94% here, 62.60% peer average (+40.34 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +1.96 pp (2.93% vs 0.96%).

POLAM: in-state Call Report ranks

  • California health ordinal: #239 of 243.
  • California assets place: #170 of 243.
  • Membership ranks #170 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (3,818 members).
  • One place up in California, The First Financial (#238) scores 58/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Jones Methodist Church (#240) scores 51/100, 3 points lower.

POLAM: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

POLAM: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

72,000,00074,000,00076,000,00078,000,00080,000,00082,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 79,555,539 73,625,240 ▼ -7.5%
  • Assets moved -0.3% from $73.9M (2025Q4) to $73.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (13.74% → 13.60%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 90.7%

This credit union's 13.60% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 54/100 score is built

POLAM gives up 46 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 18.3 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 6.7 pts
  • Return on Assets 0.4 pts
  • Member Growth 7.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.9 pts

Call Report ratios for POLAM

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.60% -0.02 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.93% +1.96 pp
Return on Assets -0.45% -1.11 pp
Member Growth -1.09% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 102.94% +40.34 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - POLAM

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $73.6M -
2025Q4 $73.9M 3,818
2024Q4 $76.6M 3,860
2023Q4 $79.6M 3,359

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21502
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other/Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
California
City
Redwood City
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (6)

The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for POLAM, spread across 6 cities in 3 states.

Office City
Redwood City (Main Office) Redwood City, CA
Concord Concord, CA
Lone Tree Lone Tree, CO
New Britan New Britain, CT
Sacramento Sacramento, CA
San Francisco San Francisco, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

More federally-insured credit unions based in California, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare POLAM vs POLAM

POLAM nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • POLAM ranks #4,202 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #239 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • POLAM is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with POLAM

Frequently Asked Questions

Is POLAM financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, POLAM scores 54/100 (Fair), with a 13.60% net worth ratio and 2.93% of loans delinquent. It ranks #4,202 of 4,374 nationally on health and #239 of 243 in California.

How does POLAM compare to other credit unions?

POLAM scores 54/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (102.94% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.93% vs 0.96%).

How can I join POLAM?

POLAM operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact POLAM directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at POLAM?

POLAM is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. POLAM's net worth ratio of 13.60% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for POLAM. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.