State credit union · Shiloh, Illinois · NCUA charter #65735
Catholic & Community
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $218.2M
- Total assets
- 13,303
- Members
- 10.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Catholic & Community scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $218.2M; members 13,303; net-worth ratio 10.08%; health rank #2,315 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,315 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Catholic & Community · health 83/100 · $218.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Catholic & Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Catholic & Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Catholic & Community sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Catholic & Community
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.34% vs peer 0.89% (-0.55 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 53.16% here, 72.20% peer average (-19.04 pp).
Catholic & Community in Illinois
- In Illinois, health place is #105 of 192 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Illinois assets place: #39 of 192.
- Member book place in Illinois: #42 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, SIUE (#104) ties at 83/100; one place down, University of Illinois Community (#106) ties at 83/100.
Quarter path for Catholic & Community
Catholic & Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.8% from $218.2M (2025Q4) to $220.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (9.96% → 10.08%).
10.08% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
Catholic & Community gives up 17 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 8.6 pts
- Member Growth 8.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.0 pts
Call Report ratios for Catholic & Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.08% | -2.03 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.34% | -0.55 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.09% | -0.53 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.31% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 53.16% | -19.04 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Catholic & Community filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $220.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $218.2M | 13,303 |
| 2024Q4 | $208.9M | 13,344 |
| 2023Q4 | $195.5M | 13,417 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65735
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Shiloh
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Catholic & Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Shiloh (Main Office) | Belleville, IL |
| East Branch | Belleville, IL |
| West Main | Belleville, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Catholic & Community nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Catholic & Community ranks #2,315 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #105 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- STALEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with STALEY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Catholic & Community financially healthy?
Catholic & Community has a financial health score of 83/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,315 of 4,374 nationally on health and #105 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 10.08% and its delinquency rate 0.34%.
How does Catholic & Community compare to other credit unions?
Catholic & Community scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.34% vs 0.89%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (53.16% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Catholic & Community?
Membership eligibility for Catholic & Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Catholic & Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Catholic & Community?
Catholic & Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Catholic & Community's net worth ratio of 10.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.