Federal credit union · Columbia City, Indiana · NCUA charter #16732
Weatherhead C C
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $24.2M
- Total assets
- 2,115
- Members
- 13.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Weatherhead C C scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $24.2M; members 2,115; net-worth ratio 13.08%; health rank #930 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#930 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Weatherhead C C · health 91/100 · $24.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Weatherhead C C in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Weatherhead C C vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Weatherhead C C sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Weatherhead C C
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.26% here, 1.15% peer average (-0.88 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 43.83% vs peer 59.80% (-15.97 pp).
Weatherhead C C: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #22 of 124 among scored Indiana credit unions.
- Assets rank #92 of 124 inside Indiana ($24.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #88 of 124 among Indiana CUs with a reported count (2,115 members).
- One place up in Indiana, Crossroads Financial (#21) ties at 91/100; one place down, FORUM (#23) ties at 91/100.
Weatherhead C C: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Weatherhead C C: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $24.2M (2025Q4) to $25.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (13.05% → 13.08%).
This credit union's 13.08% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
Weatherhead C C gives up 9 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 5.1 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.08% | -1.78 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.26% | -0.88 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.32% | +0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.34% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.83% | -15.97 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Weatherhead C C
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $25.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $24.2M | 2,115 |
| 2024Q4 | $23.1M | 2,087 |
| 2023Q4 | $22.6M | 2,187 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16732
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Indiana
- City
- Columbia City
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Weatherhead C C runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Weatherhead FCU (Main Office) | Columbia City, IN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Indiana
A look at other Indiana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Weatherhead C C
Using this data
- Weatherhead C C ranks #930 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #22 of 124 in IN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Martin County Cooperative is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Martin County Cooperative
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Weatherhead C C financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Weatherhead C C scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 13.08% net worth ratio and 0.26% of loans delinquent. It ranks #930 of 4,374 nationally on health and #22 of 124 in Indiana.
How does Weatherhead C C compare to other credit unions?
Weatherhead C C scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.26% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.83% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Weatherhead C C?
Weatherhead C C operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Weatherhead C C directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Weatherhead C C?
Weatherhead C C is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Weatherhead C C's net worth ratio of 13.08% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.