Federal credit union · Morrill, Nebraska · NCUA charter #24695
Nebraska Rural Community
Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 62
- Health / 100
- $3.5M
- Total assets
- 617
- Members
- 10.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Nebraska Rural Community scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.5M; members 617; net-worth ratio 10.02%; health rank #4,000 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,000 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Nebraska Rural Community · health 62/100 · $3.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Nebraska Rural Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Nebraska Rural Community sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Nebraska Rural Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 88.20% vs peer 63.60% (+24.60 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.02% vs peer 19.06% (-9.04 pp).
Nebraska standing for Nebraska Rural Community
- Health composite ranks #44 of 50 among scored Nebraska credit unions.
- Nebraska assets place: #48 of 50.
- Member book place in Nebraska: #46 of 50.
- One place up in Nebraska, Our Family Social (#43) scores 65/100, 3 points higher; one place down, Sugar Valley (#45) scores 57/100, 5 points lower.
Nebraska Rural Community Call Report trajectory
Nebraska Rural Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $3.5M (2025Q4) to $3.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.40 pp (10.42% → 10.02%).
10.02% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 62/100 score is built
Nebraska Rural Community gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 3.9 pts
- Member Growth 12.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.3 pts
Nebraska Rural Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.02% | -9.04 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.31% | +2.50 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.06% | -0.52 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.18% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 88.20% | +24.60 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.5M | 617 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.7M | 598 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.3M | 578 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 24695
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Nebraska
- City
- Morrill
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Nebraska Rural Community, spread across 3 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Morrill, NE |
| Nebraska Rual Community Federal Credit Union | Gering, NE |
| Fidelity Information Systems | Mount Pleasant, WI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska
More federally-insured credit unions based in Nebraska, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near Nebraska Rural Community
Using this data
- Nebraska Rural Community ranks #4,000 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #44 of 50 in NE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Roberts Dairy Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Roberts Dairy Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nebraska Rural Community financially healthy?
Nebraska Rural Community has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,000 of 4,374 nationally on health and #44 of 50 in Nebraska. Its net worth ratio is 10.02% and its delinquency rate 4.31%.
How does Nebraska Rural Community compare to other credit unions?
Nebraska Rural Community scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (88.20% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.02% vs 19.06%).
How can I join Nebraska Rural Community?
Nebraska Rural Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Nebraska Rural Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Nebraska Rural Community?
Nebraska Rural Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Nebraska Rural Community's net worth ratio of 10.02% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.