State credit union · Alamosa, Colorado · NCUA charter #63468
Valley Educators
Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 62
- Health / 100
- $6.0M
- Total assets
- 1,008
- Members
- 21.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Valley Educators scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $6.0M; members 1,008; net-worth ratio 20.96%; health rank #3,980 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,980 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Valley Educators · health 62/100 · $6.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Valley Educators vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Valley Educators sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Valley Educators diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 99.39% vs peer 63.60% (+35.79 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Delinquency Rate: +2.72 pp (4.53% vs 1.81%).
Where Valley Educators sits in Colorado
- Colorado health ordinal: #59 of 66.
- Colorado assets place: #59 of 66.
- Colorado membership ordinal: #57 of 66.
- One place up in Colorado, OLATHE (#58) scores 63/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Space Age (#60) ties at 62/100.
How Valley Educators's 5300 filing moved
Valley Educators: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.4% from $6.0M (2025Q4) to $6.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -1.51 pp (22.47% → 20.96%).
At 20.96%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 62/100 score is built
Valley Educators gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 25 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 0.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Valley Educators health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 20.96% | +1.90 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 4.53% | +2.72 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.03% | +0.58 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.47% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 99.39% | +35.79 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Valley Educators filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $6.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $6.0M | 1,008 |
| 2024Q4 | $6.7M | 1,023 |
| 2023Q4 | $5.8M | 1,035 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63468
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Colorado
- City
- Alamosa
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Valley Educators operates 3 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Valley Educators Credit Union (Main Office) | Alamosa, CO |
| MOUNTAIN RIVER CREDIT UNION | ALAMOSA, CO |
| CU NORTHWEST | LIBERTY LAKE, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Colorado
Other federally-insured credit unions in Colorado, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Valley Educators nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- Valley Educators ranks #3,980 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #59 of 66 in CO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Moffat County Schools is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Moffat County Schools
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valley Educators financially healthy?
Valley Educators has a financial health score of 62/100 (Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,980 of 4,374 nationally on health and #59 of 66 in Colorado. Its net worth ratio is 20.96% and its delinquency rate 4.53%.
How does Valley Educators compare to other credit unions?
Valley Educators scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (99.39% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (4.53% vs 1.81%).
How can I join Valley Educators?
Membership eligibility for Valley Educators depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Valley Educators directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Valley Educators?
Valley Educators is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Valley Educators's net worth ratio of 20.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.