Federal credit union · Memphis, Tennessee · NCUA charter #15433
Memphis Municipal Employees
Health score 62/100, grade C (Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 62
- Health / 100
- $14.4M
- Total assets
- 3,174
- Members
- 19.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Memphis Municipal Employees scores 62/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.4M; members 3,174; net-worth ratio 19.75%; health rank #3,982 of 4,374; healthier than 8th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,982 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Memphis Municipal Employees · health 62/100 · $14.4M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Memphis Municipal Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Memphis Municipal Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Memphis Municipal Employees sits in 60-64 with 179 others.
62 8th percentile higher than 8% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Memphis Municipal Employees
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +4.89 pp (19.75% vs 14.86%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -11.01 pp (48.79% vs 59.80%).
Memphis Municipal Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #117 of 127 among scored Tennessee credit unions.
- By total assets, Memphis Municipal Employees is #99 of 127 in Tennessee.
- Member book place in Tennessee: #71 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Tennessee Members 1st (#116) scores 64/100, 2 points higher; one place down, Olivet Baptist (#118) scores 61/100, 1 point lower.
Memphis Municipal Employees: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Memphis Municipal Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.9% from $14.4M (2025Q4) to $14.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.93 pp (20.68% → 19.75%).
At 19.75%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 62/100 score is built
Memphis Municipal Employees gives up 38 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 15.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 9.1 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.9 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Memphis Municipal Employees health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.75% | +4.89 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.54% | +1.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.78% | -1.49 pp |
| Member Growth | 3.29% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 48.79% | -11.01 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Memphis Municipal Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $14.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $14.4M | 3,174 |
| 2024Q4 | $14.8M | 3,073 |
| 2023Q4 | $15.5M | 3,081 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15433
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- Memphis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Memphis Municipal Employees, spread across 2 cities in 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Memphis Municipal EFCU (Main Office) | Memphis, TN |
| Underground Vaults & Storage | Hutchinson, KS |
| Kellogg Memphis Employees CU | Memphis, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
- GREENEVILLE CITY EMPLOYEES'Greeneville, TN · $10M–$50M91Health
- DIXIE LINENASHVILLE, TN · $10M–$50M76Health
- GATEWAYCLARKSVILLE, TN · $10M–$50M82Health
- KNOX CO. EMPLOYEESKNOXVILLE, TN · $10M–$50M91Health
- I B E W 175CHATTANOOGA, TN · $10M–$50M71Health
Compare Memphis Municipal Employees vs GREENEVILLE CITY EMPLOYEES'
Other-state peers near Memphis Municipal Employees
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Memphis Municipal Employees ranks #3,982 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #117 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Greeneville City Employees' is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Greeneville City Employees'
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Memphis Municipal Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Memphis Municipal Employees scores 62/100 (Good), with a 19.75% net worth ratio and 2.54% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,982 of 4,374 nationally on health and #117 of 127 in Tennessee.
How does Memphis Municipal Employees compare to other credit unions?
Memphis Municipal Employees scores 62/100, higher than 8% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.75% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (48.79% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Memphis Municipal Employees?
Memphis Municipal Employees serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Memphis Municipal Employees directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Memphis Municipal Employees?
Memphis Municipal Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Memphis Municipal Employees's net worth ratio of 19.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.