Federal credit union · Velma, Oklahoma · NCUA charter #8962

VELMA

Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

88
Health / 100
$2.9M
Total assets
705
Members
15.0%
Net-worth ratio

VELMA scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $2.9M; members 705; net-worth ratio 14.96%; health rank #1,415 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,415 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

VELMA · health 88/100 · $2.9M · 2025Q4

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

VELMA vs every NCUA-scored credit union

VELMA sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for VELMA

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 108.81% here, 63.60% peer average (+45.21 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 14.96% vs peer 19.06% (-4.10 pp).

VELMA in Oklahoma

  • Health composite ranks #14 of 53 among scored Oklahoma credit unions.
  • Assets rank #52 of 53 inside Oklahoma ($2.9M reported).
  • Member book place in Oklahoma: #51 of 53.
  • One place up in Oklahoma, Southwest Oklahoma (#13) ties at 88/100; one place down, OU (#15) ties at 88/100.

How VELMA's 5300 filing moved

VELMA: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

2,900,0003,000,0003,100,0003,200,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 3,127,116 2,998,903 ▼ -4.1%
  • Assets moved +2.0% from $2.9M (2025Q4) to $3.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (14.85% → 14.96%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 99.7%

At 14.96%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 88/100 score is built

VELMA gives up 12 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 7.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 10.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.4 pts

VELMA health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.96% -4.10 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.20% -1.61 pp
Return on Assets 0.76% +0.30 pp
Member Growth 1.29% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 108.81% +45.21 pp

Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

VELMA quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $3.0M -
2025Q4 $2.9M 705
2024Q4 $3.0M 696
2023Q4 $3.1M 698

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
8962
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$2M–$10M
State
Oklahoma
City
Velma
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

VELMA operates a single office in Duncan, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Velma Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Duncan, OK

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Oklahoma

Other federally-insured credit unions in Oklahoma, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare VELMA vs OTOE-MISSOURIA

Cross-state Call Report peers for VELMA

Using this data

  • VELMA ranks #1,415 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 53 in OK -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • OTOE-MISSOURIA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with OTOE-MISSOURIA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VELMA financially healthy?

VELMA has a financial health score of 88/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,415 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 53 in Oklahoma. Its net worth ratio is 14.96% and its delinquency rate 0.20%.

How does VELMA compare to other credit unions?

VELMA scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (108.81% vs 63.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (14.96% vs 19.06%).

How can I join VELMA?

VELMA operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact VELMA directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at VELMA?

VELMA is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. VELMA's net worth ratio of 14.96% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for VELMA. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.