State credit union · OMAHA, Nebraska · NCUA charter #65398
First Nebraska
Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 87
- Health / 100
- $181.8M
- Total assets
- 16,163
- Members
- 15.6%
- Net-worth ratio
First Nebraska scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $181.8M; members 16,163; net-worth ratio 15.64%; health rank #1,593 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,593 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Nebraska · health 87/100 · $181.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Nebraska in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Nebraska vs every NCUA-scored credit union
First Nebraska sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Nebraska vs $100M–$500M peers
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 79.30% here, 72.20% peer average (+7.10 pp).
- Return on Assets trails the peer set - 0.58% here, 0.62% peer average (-0.05 pp).
Nebraska standing for First Nebraska
- Nebraska health ordinal: #14 of 50.
- By total assets, First Nebraska is #8 of 50 in Nebraska.
- Nebraska membership ordinal: #8 of 50.
- One place up in Nebraska, Pioneer Community (#13) ties at 87/100; one place down, Union Pacific Streamliner (#15) ties at 87/100.
First Nebraska: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
First Nebraska: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.7% from $181.8M (2025Q4) to $183.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (15.65% → 15.64%).
15.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 87/100 score is built
First Nebraska gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 12.8 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 2.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
First Nebraska health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 15.64% | +3.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.39 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | -0.05 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.80% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 79.30% | +7.10 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Nebraska
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $183.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $181.8M | 16,163 |
| 2024Q4 | $182.6M | 16,801 |
| 2023Q4 | $185.0M | 17,063 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 65398
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Nebraska
- City
- OMAHA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Nebraska runs 5 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Bedford Branch (Main Office) | Omaha, NE |
| Elkhorn Branch | Elkhorn, NE |
| Lincoln North Branch | LINCOLN, NE |
| Yankee Hill Branch | LINCOLN, NE |
| Central Branch | Omaha, NE |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Nebraska
More federally-insured credit unions based in Nebraska, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for First Nebraska
Similar total assets
Using this data
- First Nebraska ranks #1,593 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 50 in NE -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- LINCONE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LINCONE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Nebraska financially healthy?
First Nebraska has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,593 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 50 in Nebraska. Its net worth ratio is 15.64% and its delinquency rate 0.50%.
How does First Nebraska compare to other credit unions?
First Nebraska scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (79.30% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.58% vs 0.62%).
How can I join First Nebraska?
Membership eligibility for First Nebraska depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Nebraska directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Nebraska?
First Nebraska is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Nebraska's net worth ratio of 15.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.