State credit union · San Jose, California · NCUA charter #68540
Premier One
Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 84
- Health / 100
- $650.3M
- Total assets
- 26,223
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Premier One scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $650.3M; members 26,223; net-worth ratio 9.65%; health rank #2,166 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,166 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Premier One · health 84/100 · $650.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Premier One in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Premier One vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Premier One sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Premier One diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 86.53% here, 83.90% peer average (+2.63 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.65% vs peer 11.18% (-1.53 pp).
California standing for Premier One
- In California, health place is #131 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Premier One is #83 of 243 in California.
- Member book place in California: #90 of 243.
- One place up in California, Orange County's (#130) ties at 84/100; one place down, UME (#132) ties at 84/100.
Premier One Call Report trajectory
Premier One: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.9% from $650.3M (2025Q4) to $656.4M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.00 pp (9.65% → 9.65%).
This credit union's 9.65% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 84/100 score is built
Premier One gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Premier One vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.65% | -1.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.38% | -0.50 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.82% | +0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | -22.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 86.53% | +2.63 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Premier One filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $656.4M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $650.3M | 26,223 |
| 2024Q4 | $611.2M | 33,715 |
| 2023Q4 | $620.0M | 28,059 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68540
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- California
- City
- San Jose
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (6)
The NCUA branch filing lists 6 physical offices for Premier One, spread across 5 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Corporate (Main Office) | San Jose, CA |
| Gilroy | GILROY, CA |
| SEQUOIA | REDWOOD CITY, CA |
| ALMADEN | SAN JOSE, CA |
| Asbury | San Jose, CA |
| Arques Branch | Sunnyvale, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Premier One ranks #2,166 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #131 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- MYPOINT is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with MYPOINT
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Premier One financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Premier One scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 9.65% net worth ratio and 0.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,166 of 4,374 nationally on health and #131 of 243 in California.
How does Premier One compare to other credit unions?
Premier One scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (86.53% vs 83.90%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.65% vs 11.18%).
How can I join Premier One?
Membership eligibility for Premier One depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Premier One directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Premier One?
Premier One is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Premier One's net worth ratio of 9.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.