State credit union · Puyallup, Washington · NCUA charter #68747
Mt. Rainier
Health score 79/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 79
- Health / 100
- $26.6M
- Total assets
- 1,153
- Members
- 13.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Mt. Rainier scores 79/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.6M; members 1,153; net-worth ratio 13.05%; health rank #2,853 of 4,374; healthier than 33rd of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,853 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mt. Rainier · health 79/100 · $26.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Mt. Rainier in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mt. Rainier vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mt. Rainier sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
79 33rd percentile higher than 33% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Mt. Rainier diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.22% vs peer 1.15% (-0.92 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 20.08% here, 59.80% peer average (-39.72 pp).
Washington standing for Mt. Rainier
- Washington health ordinal: #54 of 75.
- Washington assets place: #66 of 75.
- Member book place in Washington: #70 of 75.
- One place up in Washington, SOLARITY (#53) ties at 79/100; one place down, SAFEWAY (#55) scores 78/100, 1 point lower.
Mt. Rainier: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
- Assets moved +1.0% from $26.6M (2025Q4) to $26.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (13.17% → 13.05%).
This credit union's 13.05% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 79/100 score is built
Mt. Rainier gives up 21 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 12.4 of its 17.6; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 35.3 pts
- Delinquency Rate 29.4 pts
- Return on Assets 5.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Mt. Rainier vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.05% | -1.81 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.22% | -0.92 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.00% | -0.70 pp |
| Member Growth | N/A | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 20.08% | -39.72 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Mt. Rainier filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $26.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $26.6M | 1,153 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68747
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Washington
- City
- Puyallup
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Mt. Rainier.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Mt Rainier FCU (Main Office) | Puyallup, WA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Washington
Other federally-insured credit unions in Washington, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mt. Rainier ranks #2,853 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #54 of 75 in WA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- EXPRESS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with EXPRESS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mt. Rainier financially healthy?
Mt. Rainier has a financial health score of 79/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,853 of 4,374 nationally on health and #54 of 75 in Washington. Its net worth ratio is 13.05% and its delinquency rate 0.22%.
How does Mt. Rainier compare to other credit unions?
Mt. Rainier scores 79/100, higher than 33% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.22% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (20.08% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Mt. Rainier?
Membership eligibility for Mt. Rainier depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Mt. Rainier directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Mt. Rainier?
Mt. Rainier is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mt. Rainier's net worth ratio of 13.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.