Federal credit union · Rantoul, Illinois · NCUA charter #24751

Community Plus

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$26.7M
Total assets
3,584
Members
18.1%
Net-worth ratio

Community Plus scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.7M; members 3,584; net-worth ratio 18.12%; health rank #1,576 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,576 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Community Plus · health 87/100 · $26.7M · 2025Q4

Community Plus in the assets neighbourhood

Beverly Municipal$26.7MAnderson County$26.7MDallas U.P. Employees$26.7MCommunity Plus (this)$26.7MFresno Grangers$26.7MONOMEA$26.7M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Community Plus vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Community Plus sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Community Plus

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 98.62% vs peer 59.80% (+38.82 pp).

Where Community Plus sits in Illinois

  • Health composite ranks #60 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
  • By total assets, Community Plus is #91 of 192 in Illinois.
  • Member book place in Illinois: #78 of 192.
  • One place up in Illinois, BEREAN (#59) ties at 87/100; one place down, Western Illinois School Employees (#61) ties at 87/100.

How Community Plus's 5300 filing moved

Community Plus: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

25,000,00026,000,00027,000,00028,000,00029,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 25,298,471 27,756,439 ▲ +9.7%
  • Assets moved +3.9% from $26.7M (2025Q4) to $27.8M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.11 pp (18.23% → 18.12%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

18.12% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 87/100 score is built

Community Plus gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.2 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.8 pts

Community Plus health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.12% +3.26 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.40% -0.74 pp
Return on Assets 0.73% +0.03 pp
Member Growth -1.54% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 98.62% +38.82 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Community Plus quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $27.8M -
2025Q4 $26.7M 3,584
2024Q4 $25.7M 3,640
2023Q4 $25.3M 3,835

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
24751
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Illinois
City
Rantoul
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Community Plus runs one office.

Office City
Main Branch (Main Office) Rantoul, IL

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois

More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Community Plus vs AURORA POLICEMEN

Community Plus nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Community Plus ranks #1,576 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #60 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Aurora Policemen is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Aurora Policemen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Community Plus financially healthy?

Community Plus has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,576 of 4,374 nationally on health and #60 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 18.12% and its delinquency rate 0.40%.

How does Community Plus compare to other credit unions?

Community Plus scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (98.62% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Community Plus?

Community Plus operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Community Plus directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Community Plus?

Community Plus is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Community Plus's net worth ratio of 18.12% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Community Plus. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.