Federal credit union · Wolf Point, Montana · NCUA charter #15375

Wolf Point

Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

90
Health / 100
$21.2M
Total assets
3,235
Members
17.6%
Net-worth ratio

Wolf Point scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $21.2M; members 3,235; net-worth ratio 17.64%; health rank #1,046 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,046 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Wolf Point · health 90/100 · $21.2M · 2025Q4

Wolf Point in the assets neighbourhood

Raleigh Co. Educators$21.3MNIAGARA-WHEATFIELD$21.3MHAMAKUA$21.3MWolf Point (this)$21.2MFayette County School EmployeesFayette County School Employ…$21.2MInternal Revenue$21.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Wolf Point vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Wolf Point sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Wolf Point diverges from peer averages

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 64.85% here, 59.80% peer average (+5.05 pp).

Wolf Point: in-state Call Report ranks

  • In Montana, health place is #14 of 41 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Montana assets place: #31 of 41.
  • Membership ranks #22 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (3,235 members).
  • One place up in Montana, Whitefish Credit Union Association (#13) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Southwest Montana Community (#15) ties at 90/100.

How Wolf Point's 5300 filing moved

Wolf Point: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

20,000,00021,000,00022,000,00023,000,00024,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 20,783,704 23,016,575 ▲ +10.7%
  • Assets moved +8.3% from $21.2M (2025Q4) to $23.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -1.28 pp (18.92% → 17.64%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

17.64% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 90/100 score is built

Wolf Point gives up 10 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 5.9 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.1 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 11.6 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.3 pts

Wolf Point vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 17.64% +2.78 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.12% -0.03 pp
Return on Assets 1.64% +0.94 pp
Member Growth 2.15% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 64.85% +5.05 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Wolf Point quarterly book

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $23.0M -
2025Q4 $21.2M 3,235
2024Q4 $20.9M 3,167
2023Q4 $20.8M 3,110

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
15375
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Montana
City
Wolf Point
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Wolf Point operates 3 offices across 3 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Wolf Point Federal Credit Union (Main Office) Wolf Point, MT
D & H now FINASTRA Clive, IA
Fort Peck Community FCU Glasgow, MT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Montana

Other federally-insured credit unions in Montana, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Wolf Point vs MOUNTAIN WEST

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Wolf Point ranks #1,046 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #14 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Mountain West is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Mountain West

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Wolf Point financially healthy?

Wolf Point has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,046 of 4,374 nationally on health and #14 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 17.64% and its delinquency rate 1.12%.

How does Wolf Point compare to other credit unions?

Wolf Point scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.85% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Wolf Point?

Wolf Point serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Wolf Point directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at Wolf Point?

Wolf Point is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wolf Point's net worth ratio of 17.64% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Wolf Point. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.