Federal credit union · GAITHERSBURG, Maryland · NCUA charter #8001
Mvp Postal and Printing
Health score 55/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 55
- Health / 100
- $3.6M
- Total assets
- 574
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
Mvp Postal and Printing scores 55/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.6M; members 574; net-worth ratio 9.68%; health rank #4,188 of 4,374; healthier than 4th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,188 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Mvp Postal and Printing · health 55/100 · $3.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Mvp Postal and Printing vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Mvp Postal and Printing sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
55 4th percentile higher than 4% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Mvp Postal and Printing: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 35.66% vs peer 63.60% (-27.94 pp).
Mvp Postal and Printing in Maryland
- Health composite ranks #61 of 62 among scored Maryland credit unions.
- Maryland assets place: #57 of 62.
- Member book place in Maryland: #58 of 62.
- One place up in Maryland, Transit Employees (#60) ties at 55/100; one place down, Local 355 Md (#62) scores 38/100, 17 points lower.
Quarter path for Mvp Postal and Printing
Mvp Postal and Printing: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.2% from $3.6M (2025Q4) to $3.7M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.42 pp (10.10% → 9.68%).
At 9.68%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 55/100 score is built
Mvp Postal and Printing gives up 45 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio loses the least, 0.8.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 13.2 pts
- Return on Assets 3.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.6 pts
Mvp Postal and Printing health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.68% | -9.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.91% | +0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.17% | -0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | -21.37% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 35.66% | -27.94 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Mvp Postal and Printing
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.7M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.6M | 574 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.6M | 730 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.9M | 606 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8001
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Maryland
- City
- GAITHERSBURG
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Mvp Postal and Printing operates a single office in Gaithersburg, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main (Main Office) | Gaithersburg, MD |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Maryland
A look at other Maryland credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- MASTERS, MATES & PILOTS (MM&P)Linthicum, MD · $2M–$10M93Health
- 1897Salisbury, MD · $2M–$10M78Health
- CHOPTANK ELECTRIC COOP EMPLOYDenton, MD · $2M–$10M73Health
- KOREAN CATHOLICOlney, MD · $2M–$10M65Health
- LOCAL 355 MDBALTIMORE, MD · $2M–$10M38Health
Compare Mvp Postal and Printing vs MASTERS, MATES & PILOTS (MM&P)
Cross-state Call Report peers for Mvp Postal and Printing
Similar health score
Using this data
- Mvp Postal and Printing ranks #4,188 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #61 of 62 in MD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Masters, Mates & Pilots (Mm&p) is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Masters, Mates & Pilots (Mm&p)
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Mvp Postal and Printing financially healthy?
Mvp Postal and Printing has a financial health score of 55/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,188 of 4,374 nationally on health and #61 of 62 in Maryland. Its net worth ratio is 9.68% and its delinquency rate 1.91%.
How does Mvp Postal and Printing compare to other credit unions?
Mvp Postal and Printing scores 55/100, higher than 4% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (35.66% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Mvp Postal and Printing?
Mvp Postal and Printing serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact Mvp Postal and Printing directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at Mvp Postal and Printing?
Mvp Postal and Printing is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Mvp Postal and Printing's net worth ratio of 9.68% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.