Federal credit union · Great Falls, Montana · NCUA charter #11364
The Family First
Health score 83/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 83
- Health / 100
- $17.9M
- Total assets
- 1,779
- Members
- 11.2%
- Net-worth ratio
The Family First scores 83/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $17.9M; members 1,779; net-worth ratio 11.20%; health rank #2,294 of 4,374; healthier than 46th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,294 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4The Family First · health 83/100 · $17.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
The Family First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
The Family First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); The Family First sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
83 46th percentile higher than 46% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where The Family First diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 63.55% here, 59.80% peer average (+3.75 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 11.20% here, 14.86% peer average (-3.66 pp).
The Family First in Montana
- Health composite ranks #29 of 41 among scored Montana credit unions.
- Montana assets place: #33 of 41.
- Montana membership ordinal: #31 of 41.
- One place up in Montana, Mile High (#28) ties at 83/100; one place down, SKY (#30) ties at 83/100.
The Family First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
The Family First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.3% from $17.9M (2025Q4) to $17.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +1.45 pp (9.75% → 11.20%).
11.20% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 83/100 score is built
The Family First gives up 17 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 10 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 15.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.0 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.20% | -3.66 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.67% | +0.52 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.62% | +0.92 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 63.55% | +3.75 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
The Family First quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $17.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $17.9M | 1,779 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.9M | 1,779 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.7M | 1,731 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 11364
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- Great Falls
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The Family First operates a single office in Great Falls, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Great Falls, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near The Family First
Using this data
- The Family First ranks #2,294 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #29 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Bitterroot Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Bitterroot Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Family First financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, The Family First scores 83/100 (Excellent), with a 11.20% net worth ratio and 1.67% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,294 of 4,374 nationally on health and #29 of 41 in Montana.
How does The Family First compare to other credit unions?
The Family First scores 83/100, higher than 46% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (63.55% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (11.20% vs 14.86%).
How can I join The Family First?
The Family First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact The Family First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at The Family First?
The Family First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. The Family First's net worth ratio of 11.20% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.