Federal credit union · DARBY, Montana · NCUA charter #18964
Bitterroot Community
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $18.8M
- Total assets
- 2,148
- Members
- 8.6%
- Net-worth ratio
Bitterroot Community scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $18.8M; members 2,148; net-worth ratio 8.58%; health rank #1,867 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,867 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Bitterroot Community · health 86/100 · $18.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Bitterroot Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Bitterroot Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Bitterroot Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Bitterroot Community: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.57 pp (0.58% vs 1.15%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -12.17 pp (47.63% vs 59.80%).
Bitterroot Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Montana health ordinal: #23 of 41.
- Assets rank #32 of 41 inside Montana ($18.8M reported).
- Membership ranks #29 of 41 among Montana CUs with a reported count (2,148 members).
- One place up in Montana, RICHLAND (#22) ties at 86/100; one place down, FROID (#24) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.
How Bitterroot Community's 5300 filing moved
Bitterroot Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -1.0% from $18.8M (2025Q4) to $18.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.29 pp (8.29% → 8.58%).
This credit union's 8.58% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
Bitterroot Community gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.2 of its 15; Return on Assets scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.6 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.58% | -6.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.58% | -0.57 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.84% | +0.14 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.70% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 47.63% | -12.17 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Bitterroot Community quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $18.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $18.8M | 2,148 |
| 2024Q4 | $17.3M | 2,133 |
| 2023Q4 | $18.0M | 2,116 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 18964
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Montana
- City
- DARBY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Bitterroot Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Darby, MT |
| Bitterroot Community FCU - Hamilton Branch | Hamilton, MT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Montana
A look at other Montana credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Bitterroot Community ranks #1,867 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #23 of 41 in MT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- The Family First is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with The Family First
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bitterroot Community financially healthy?
Bitterroot Community has a financial health score of 86/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,867 of 4,374 nationally on health and #23 of 41 in Montana. Its net worth ratio is 8.58% and its delinquency rate 0.58%.
How does Bitterroot Community compare to other credit unions?
Bitterroot Community scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.58% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (47.63% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Bitterroot Community?
Bitterroot Community operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Bitterroot Community directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Bitterroot Community?
Bitterroot Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Bitterroot Community's net worth ratio of 8.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.