Federal credit union · ROARING SPRING, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #9681
Morrisons Cove 1st
Health score 86/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 86
- Health / 100
- $57.7M
- Total assets
- 4,366
- Members
- 10.4%
- Net-worth ratio
Morrisons Cove 1st scores 86/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $57.7M; members 4,366; net-worth ratio 10.37%; health rank #1,835 of 4,374; healthier than 57th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,835 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Morrisons Cove 1st · health 86/100 · $57.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Morrisons Cove 1st in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Morrisons Cove 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Morrisons Cove 1st sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
86 Top 43% higher than 57% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Morrisons Cove 1st diverges from peer averages
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.56% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.40 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 43.28% here, 62.60% peer average (-19.32 pp).
Morrisons Cove 1st: in-state Call Report ranks
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #88 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, Morrisons Cove 1st is #113 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Membership ranks #115 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (4,366 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Altoona Area Employees (#87) ties at 86/100; one place down, A T & T Employees Pittsburgh (#89) scores 85/100, 1 point lower.
How Morrisons Cove 1st's 5300 filing moved
Morrisons Cove 1st: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +7.1% from $57.7M (2025Q4) to $61.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (10.70% → 10.37%).
This credit union's 10.37% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 86/100 score is built
Morrisons Cove 1st gives up 14 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 6.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.4 pts
Call Report ratios for Morrisons Cove 1st
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.37% | -3.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.40 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.92% | +0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | -1.53% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 43.28% | -19.32 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $61.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $57.7M | 4,366 |
| 2024Q4 | $56.0M | 4,434 |
| 2023Q4 | $53.8M | 4,499 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9681
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- ROARING SPRING
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Morrisons Cove 1st.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Morrisons Cove 1st FCU (Main Office) | Roaring Spring, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
- PITTSBURGH CITY HALL EMPLOYEESPittsburgh, PA · $50M–$100M65Health
- PENNSTARHermitage, PA · $50M–$100M81Health
- MERHOJOHNSTOWN, PA · $50M–$100M88Health
- WYOMING VALLEY EDUCATIONAL EMPLWilkes Barre, PA · $50M–$100M76Health
- PENNPhiladelphia, PA · $50M–$100M68Health
Compare Morrisons Cove 1st vs PITTSBURGH CITY HALL EMPLOYEES
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Using this data
- Morrisons Cove 1st ranks #1,835 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #88 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Pittsburgh City Hall Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Pittsburgh City Hall Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Morrisons Cove 1st financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Morrisons Cove 1st scores 86/100 (Excellent), with a 10.37% net worth ratio and 0.56% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,835 of 4,374 nationally on health and #88 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Morrisons Cove 1st compare to other credit unions?
Morrisons Cove 1st scores 86/100, higher than 57% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.56% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.28% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Morrisons Cove 1st?
Morrisons Cove 1st operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Morrisons Cove 1st directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Morrisons Cove 1st?
Morrisons Cove 1st is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Morrisons Cove 1st's net worth ratio of 10.37% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.