Federal credit union · Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #2657
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl
Health score 76/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 76
- Health / 100
- $54.8M
- Total assets
- 1,604
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl scores 76/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $54.8M; members 1,604; net-worth ratio 9.09%; health rank #3,208 of 4,374; healthier than 26th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,208 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Wyoming Valley Educational… · health 76/100 · $54.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Wyoming Valley Educational Empl sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
76 26th percentile higher than 26% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Wyoming Valley Educational Empl
- Delinquency Rate leads the peer set - 0.16% here, 0.96% peer average (-0.81 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 14.86% here, 62.60% peer average (-47.74 pp).
Pennsylvania standing for Wyoming Valley Educational Empl
- Pennsylvania health ordinal: #195 of 275.
- Assets rank #115 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($54.8M reported).
- Pennsylvania membership ordinal: #181 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Ppg & Associates (#194) ties at 76/100; one place down, TENDTO (#196) ties at 76/100.
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $54.8M (2025Q4) to $54.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.09 pp (9.00% → 9.09%).
9.09% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 76/100 score is built
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl gives up 24 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.7 of its 15; Delinquency Rate scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.7 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.7 pts
- Member Growth 3.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 7.3 pts
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.09% | -4.53 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.16% | -0.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | -0.31 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.14% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 14.86% | -47.74 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $54.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $54.8M | 1,604 |
| 2024Q4 | $51.8M | 1,656 |
| 2023Q4 | $50.3M | 1,711 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 2657
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Wilkes Barre
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Wyoming Valley Educational Empl, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Plains, PA |
| Back Mountain | Shavertown, PA |
| Wyoming Office | Wyoming, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Wyoming Valley Educational Empl ranks #3,208 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #195 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- PENN is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with PENN
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Wyoming Valley Educational Empl financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Wyoming Valley Educational Empl scores 76/100 (Very Good), with a 9.09% net worth ratio and 0.16% of loans delinquent. It ranks #3,208 of 4,374 nationally on health and #195 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Wyoming Valley Educational Empl compare to other credit unions?
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl scores 76/100, higher than 26% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.16% vs 0.96%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (14.86% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Wyoming Valley Educational Empl?
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Wyoming Valley Educational Empl directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Wyoming Valley Educational Empl?
Wyoming Valley Educational Empl is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Wyoming Valley Educational Empl's net worth ratio of 9.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.