Federal credit union · Hermitage, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #13760

PENNSTAR

Health score 81/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

81
Health / 100
$56.1M
Total assets
4,053
Members
15.6%
Net-worth ratio

PENNSTAR scores 81/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $56.1M; members 4,053; net-worth ratio 15.56%; health rank #2,555 of 4,374; healthier than 39th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,555 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

PENNSTAR · health 81/100 · $56.1M · 2025Q4

PENNSTAR in the assets neighbourhood

Professional Police Officers$56.2MEducational and Governmental$56.2MPRIORITY$56.1MPENNSTAR (this)$56.1MFraternal Order of Police$56.0MHeart O' Texas$55.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

PENNSTAR vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); PENNSTAR sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

81 39th percentile higher than 39% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

PENNSTAR: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 15.56% here, 13.62% peer average (+1.94 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 38.68% here, 62.60% peer average (-23.92 pp).

PENNSTAR in Pennsylvania

  • In Pennsylvania, health place is #136 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • By total assets, PENNSTAR is #114 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
  • Membership ranks #119 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (4,053 members).
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, 1st Ed Credit Union (#135) ties at 81/100; one place down, Clairton Works (#137) ties at 81/100.

PENNSTAR: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

PENNSTAR: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

52,000,00054,000,00056,000,00058,000,00060,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 53,081,490 58,114,552 ▲ +9.5%
  • Assets moved +3.6% from $56.1M (2025Q4) to $58.1M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.39 pp (15.95% → 15.56%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

At 15.56%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 81/100 score is built

PENNSTAR gives up 19 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.4 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 7.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.5 pts

Call Report ratios for PENNSTAR

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 15.56% +1.94 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.09% +0.12 pp
Return on Assets 0.52% -0.14 pp
Member Growth -1.05% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 38.68% -23.92 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $58.1M -
2025Q4 $56.1M 4,053
2024Q4 $54.7M 4,096
2023Q4 $53.1M 4,105

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
13760
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Hermitage
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, PENNSTAR runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.

Office City
Pennstar Federal (Main Office) Hermitage, PA
Galaxy Federal Credit Union Franklin, PA
Pennstar Federal Credit Union Mercer, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare PENNSTAR vs WYOMING VALLEY EDUCATIONAL EMPL

Other-state peers near PENNSTAR

Using this data

  • PENNSTAR ranks #2,555 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #136 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Wyoming Valley Educational Empl is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Wyoming Valley Educational Empl

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PENNSTAR financially healthy?

PENNSTAR has a financial health score of 81/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,555 of 4,374 nationally on health and #136 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 15.56% and its delinquency rate 1.09%.

How does PENNSTAR compare to other credit unions?

PENNSTAR scores 81/100, higher than 39% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (15.56% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (38.68% vs 62.60%).

How can I join PENNSTAR?

PENNSTAR operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact PENNSTAR directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at PENNSTAR?

PENNSTAR is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. PENNSTAR's net worth ratio of 15.56% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for PENNSTAR. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.