Federal credit union · STURGIS, South Dakota · NCUA charter #6986

Northern Hills

Health score 98/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

98
Health / 100
$186.7M
Total assets
12,288
Members
9.8%
Net-worth ratio

Northern Hills scores 98/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $186.7M; members 12,288; net-worth ratio 9.77%; health rank #127 of 4,374; healthier than 97th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#127 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Northern Hills · health 98/100 · $186.7M · 2025Q4

Northern Hills in the assets neighbourhood

Government Employees$186.8MNorthern Hills (this)$186.7MP & G Mehoopany Employees$186.6MMon Valley Community$186.6MXCEL$186.5MSebasticook Valley$186.5M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Northern Hills vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Northern Hills sits in 95-99 with 391 others.

98 Top 3% higher than 97% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Northern Hills diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +18.80 pp (91.00% vs 72.20%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.77% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.34 pp).

Where Northern Hills sits in South Dakota

  • Health composite ranks #3 of 33 among scored South Dakota credit unions.
  • Assets rank #10 of 33 inside South Dakota ($186.7M reported).
  • Membership ranks #7 of 33 among South Dakota CUs with a reported count (12,288 members).
  • One place up in South Dakota, DAKOTALAND (#2) ties at 98/100; one place down, AREA (#4) scores 95/100, 3 points lower.

Quarter path for Northern Hills

Northern Hills: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

140,000,000160,000,000180,000,000200,000,000220,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 152,016,243 196,600,075 ▲ +29.3%
  • Assets moved +5.3% from $186.7M (2025Q4) to $196.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.30 pp (10.07% → 9.77%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 65.1%

At 9.77%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 98/100 score is built

Northern Hills gives up 2 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 0.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.4 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 14.1 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.5 pts

Northern Hills health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.77% -2.34 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.45% -0.44 pp
Return on Assets 0.64% +0.02 pp
Member Growth 4.24% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 91.00% +18.80 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Northern Hills filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $196.6M -
2025Q4 $186.7M 12,288
2024Q4 $166.7M 11,788
2023Q4 $152.0M 11,227

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6986
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
South Dakota
City
STURGIS
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for Northern Hills, spread across 5 cities.

Office City
NHFCU01 (Main Office) STURGIS, SD
NHFCU06 Belle Fourche, SD
NHFCU05 Deadwood, SD
NHFCU04 Fort Meade, SD
NHFCU03 SPEARFISH, SD

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in South Dakota

Other federally-insured credit unions in South Dakota, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Northern Hills vs AREA

Cross-state Call Report peers for Northern Hills

Using this data

  • Northern Hills ranks #127 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #3 of 33 in SD -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • AREA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with AREA

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Northern Hills financially healthy?

Northern Hills has a financial health score of 98/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #127 of 4,374 nationally on health and #3 of 33 in South Dakota. Its net worth ratio is 9.77% and its delinquency rate 0.45%.

How does Northern Hills compare to other credit unions?

Northern Hills scores 98/100, higher than 97% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (91.00% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.77% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Northern Hills?

Northern Hills operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Northern Hills directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Northern Hills?

Northern Hills is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Northern Hills's net worth ratio of 9.77% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Northern Hills. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.