Federal credit union · Hummelstown, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #6095

HERSHEY

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$123.5M
Total assets
9,400
Members
9.5%
Net-worth ratio

HERSHEY scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $123.5M; members 9,400; net-worth ratio 9.46%; health rank #2,170 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,170 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

HERSHEY · health 84/100 · $123.5M · 2025Q4

HERSHEY in the assets neighbourhood

North Iowa Community$124.3MHERSHEY (this)$123.5MLUSO-AMERICAN$123.4MMissouri Central$123.2MSt. Michaels Fall River$123.1MGarden Island$122.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

HERSHEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); HERSHEY sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where HERSHEY diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +24.51 pp (96.71% vs 72.20%).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.46% vs peer 12.11% (-2.65 pp).

HERSHEY: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #106 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
  • Assets rank #75 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($123.5M reported).
  • Member book place in Pennsylvania: #71 of 275.
  • One place up in Pennsylvania, ARDENT (#105) ties at 84/100; one place down, Franklin Mint (#107) ties at 84/100.

Quarter path for HERSHEY

HERSHEY: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

100,000,000110,000,000120,000,000130,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 104,387,694 126,248,249 ▲ +20.9%
  • Assets moved +2.2% from $123.5M (2025Q4) to $126.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.11 pp (9.35% → 9.46%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 63.1%

This credit union's 9.46% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

HERSHEY gives up 16 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.5 of its 25; Return on Assets scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 28.7 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 18.5 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.1 pts

HERSHEY vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.46% -2.65 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.20% +0.31 pp
Return on Assets 0.72% +0.09 pp
Member Growth 0.59% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 96.71% +24.51 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

HERSHEY filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $126.2M -
2025Q4 $123.5M 9,400
2024Q4 $117.7M 9,345
2023Q4 $104.4M 7,816

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
6095
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Pennsylvania
City
Hummelstown
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

HERSHEY operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Hummelstown Office (Main Office) Hummelstown, PA
Annville Branch Annville, PA
Hershey Office Hershey, PA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania

A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare HERSHEY vs LANCO

Other-state peers near HERSHEY

Using this data

  • HERSHEY ranks #2,170 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #106 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • LANCO is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with LANCO

Frequently Asked Questions

Is HERSHEY financially healthy?

HERSHEY has a financial health score of 84/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,170 of 4,374 nationally on health and #106 of 275 in Pennsylvania. Its net worth ratio is 9.46% and its delinquency rate 1.20%.

How does HERSHEY compare to other credit unions?

HERSHEY scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (96.71% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.46% vs 12.11%).

How can I join HERSHEY?

HERSHEY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact HERSHEY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at HERSHEY?

HERSHEY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. HERSHEY's net worth ratio of 9.46% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for HERSHEY. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.