State credit union · Saint Louis, Missouri · NCUA charter #62716
First Missouri
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $115.2M
- Total assets
- 7,827
- Members
- 9.7%
- Net-worth ratio
First Missouri scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $115.2M; members 7,827; net-worth ratio 9.65%; health rank #1,155 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,155 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4First Missouri · health 90/100 · $115.2M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
First Missouri in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
First Missouri vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); First Missouri sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
First Missouri: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 89.92% vs peer 72.20% (+17.72 pp).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 9.65% vs peer 12.11% (-2.46 pp).
Where First Missouri sits in Missouri
- Health composite ranks #30 of 89 among scored Missouri credit unions.
- Assets rank #29 of 89 inside Missouri ($115.2M reported).
- Membership ranks #32 of 89 among Missouri CUs with a reported count (7,827 members).
- One place up in Missouri, CSD (#29) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, First Community (#31) ties at 90/100.
How First Missouri's 5300 filing moved
First Missouri: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +5.2% from $115.2M (2025Q4) to $121.2M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.43 pp (10.08% → 9.65%).
9.65% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 90/100 score is built
First Missouri gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.9 of its 15; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
- Delinquency Rate 23.2 pts
- Return on Assets 13.1 pts
- Member Growth 9.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.65% | -2.46 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.68% | -0.22 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | -0.25 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.12% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 89.92% | +17.72 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - First Missouri
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $121.2M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $115.2M | 7,827 |
| 2024Q4 | $108.9M | 7,818 |
| 2023Q4 | $112.6M | 9,028 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62716
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Saint Louis
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, First Missouri runs 2 offices.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Saint Louis, MO |
| South County Branch | Saint Louis, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
More federally-insured credit unions based in Missouri, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
First Missouri nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- First Missouri ranks #1,155 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #30 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- RIVERWAYS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with RIVERWAYS
Frequently Asked Questions
Is First Missouri financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, First Missouri scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 9.65% net worth ratio and 0.68% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,155 of 4,374 nationally on health and #30 of 89 in Missouri.
How does First Missouri compare to other credit unions?
First Missouri scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (89.92% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.65% vs 12.11%).
How can I join First Missouri?
Membership eligibility for First Missouri depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact First Missouri directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at First Missouri?
First Missouri is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. First Missouri's net worth ratio of 9.65% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.