Federal credit union · Lancaster, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #16657
LANCO
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $123.5M
- Total assets
- 9,935
- Members
- 10.7%
- Net-worth ratio
LANCO scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $123.5M; members 9,935; net-worth ratio 10.74%; health rank #1,134 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,134 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4LANCO · health 90/100 · $123.5M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
LANCO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
LANCO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); LANCO sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for LANCO
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 80.74% here, 72.20% peer average (+8.54 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -1.37 pp (10.74% vs 12.11%).
LANCO in Pennsylvania
- In Pennsylvania, health place is #52 of 275 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- By total assets, LANCO is #76 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
- Member book place in Pennsylvania: #68 of 275.
- One place up in Pennsylvania, BHCU (#51) ties at 90/100; one place down, LEBANON (#53) ties at 90/100.
LANCO Call Report trajectory
LANCO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.4% from $123.5M (2025Q4) to $126.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.05 pp (10.69% → 10.74%).
At 10.74%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
LANCO gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.2 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 21.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.74% | -1.37 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.85% | -0.05 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.01% | +0.39 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.13% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 80.74% | +8.54 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
LANCO filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $126.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $123.5M | 9,935 |
| 2024Q4 | $128.1M | 9,948 |
| 2023Q4 | $120.8M | 10,216 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 16657
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- Lancaster
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for LANCO, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| LANCO FCU Roseville (Main Office) | Lancaster, PA |
| LANCO FCU Brownstown Branch | Ephrata, PA |
| LANCO FCU Willow Street Br | Willow Street, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
A look at other Pennsylvania credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for LANCO
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- LANCO ranks #1,134 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #52 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HERSHEY is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HERSHEY
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LANCO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, LANCO scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 10.74% net worth ratio and 0.85% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,134 of 4,374 nationally on health and #52 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does LANCO compare to other credit unions?
LANCO scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (80.74% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.74% vs 12.11%).
How can I join LANCO?
LANCO operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact LANCO directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at LANCO?
LANCO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. LANCO's net worth ratio of 10.74% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.