State credit union · Santa Cruz, California · NCUA charter #64029

Santa Cruz Community

Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

89
Health / 100
$176.0M
Total assets
14,581
Members
10.7%
Net-worth ratio

Santa Cruz Community scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $176.0M; members 14,581; net-worth ratio 10.67%; health rank #1,302 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,302 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Santa Cruz Community · health 89/100 · $176.0M · 2025Q4

Santa Cruz Community in the assets neighbourhood

LINCONE$176.5MTRAILNORTH$176.4MELLAFI$176.3MHealth Advantage$176.1MSanta Cruz Community (this)$176.0MALLEGIUS$175.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Santa Cruz Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Santa Cruz Community sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Santa Cruz Community diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 95.95% vs peer 72.20% (+23.75 pp).
  • Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 10.67% vs peer 12.11% (-1.44 pp).

Santa Cruz Community in California

  • In California, health place is #80 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • California assets place: #126 of 243.
  • Membership ranks #110 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (14,581 members).
  • One place up in California, Golden Valley (#79) ties at 89/100; one place down, First California (#81) ties at 89/100.

Quarter path for Santa Cruz Community

Santa Cruz Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000200,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 191,758,472 174,346,238 ▼ -9.1%
  • Assets moved -1.0% from $176.0M (2025Q4) to $174.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.14 pp (10.81% → 10.67%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 71.1%

10.67% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 89/100 score is built

Santa Cruz Community gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 8.6 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 6.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.6 pts

Santa Cruz Community vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.67% -1.44 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.44% -0.46 pp
Return on Assets 0.52% -0.10 pp
Member Growth -1.43% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 95.95% +23.75 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Santa Cruz Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $174.3M -
2025Q4 $176.0M 14,581
2024Q4 $186.0M 14,793
2023Q4 $191.8M 15,139

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
64029
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
California
City
Santa Cruz
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

Santa Cruz Community operates 3 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Santa Cruz Branch (Main Office) Santa Cruz, CA
Soquel Branch Soquel, CA
Watsonville Branch Watsonville, CA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Santa Cruz Community vs E-CENTRAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Santa Cruz Community ranks #1,302 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #80 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • E-CENTRAL is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with E-CENTRAL

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Santa Cruz Community financially healthy?

Santa Cruz Community has a financial health score of 89/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,302 of 4,374 nationally on health and #80 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 10.67% and its delinquency rate 0.44%.

How does Santa Cruz Community compare to other credit unions?

Santa Cruz Community scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (95.95% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.67% vs 12.11%).

How can I join Santa Cruz Community?

Membership eligibility for Santa Cruz Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Santa Cruz Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Santa Cruz Community?

Santa Cruz Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Santa Cruz Community's net worth ratio of 10.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Santa Cruz Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.