Federal credit union · Moundsville, West Virginia · NCUA charter #21713

Marshall County

Health score 84/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

84
Health / 100
$26.2M
Total assets
2,560
Members
14.3%
Net-worth ratio

Marshall County scores 84/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.2M; members 2,560; net-worth ratio 14.31%; health rank #2,087 of 4,374; healthier than 50th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,087 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Marshall County · health 84/100 · $26.2M · 2025Q4

Marshall County in the assets neighbourhood

Texhillco School Employees$26.3MLockport Schools & Community$26.3MAEGIS$26.2MLouisiana Catholic$26.2MMarshall County (this)$26.2MChattanooga First$26.1M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Marshall County vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Marshall County sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

84 Top 50% higher than 50% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Marshall County: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 2.13% vs peer 0.70% (+1.42 pp).
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 43.02% here, 59.80% peer average (-16.78 pp).

West Virginia standing for Marshall County

  • Health composite ranks #31 of 74 among scored West Virginia credit unions.
  • By total assets, Marshall County is #38 of 74 in West Virginia.
  • Membership ranks #35 of 74 among West Virginia CUs with a reported count (2,560 members).
  • One place up in West Virginia, Huntington West Va Firemens (#30) scores 85/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Berkeley County Public Schools (#32) ties at 84/100.

Marshall County: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

Marshall County: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

22,000,00024,000,00026,000,00028,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 23,353,096 27,013,078 ▲ +15.7%
  • Assets moved +3.0% from $26.2M (2025Q4) to $27.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (14.16% → 14.31%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 95.4%

At 14.31%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 84/100 score is built

Marshall County gives up 16 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 4.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts

Call Report ratios for Marshall County

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 14.31% -0.55 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.14% -1.01 pp
Return on Assets 2.13% +1.42 pp
Member Growth -2.77% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 43.02% -16.78 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $27.0M -
2025Q4 $26.2M 2,560
2024Q4 $24.5M 2,633
2023Q4 $23.4M 2,725

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
21713
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
West Virginia
City
Moundsville
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Marshall County runs one office.

Office City
Marshall County Commission (Main Office) Moundsville, WV

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia

Other federally-insured credit unions in West Virginia, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Marshall County vs WEE

Marshall County nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • Marshall County ranks #2,087 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #31 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • WEE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with WEE

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Marshall County financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Marshall County scores 84/100 (Excellent), with a 14.31% net worth ratio and 0.14% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,087 of 4,374 nationally on health and #31 of 74 in West Virginia.

How does Marshall County compare to other credit unions?

Marshall County scores 84/100, higher than 50% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (2.13% vs 0.70%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (43.02% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Marshall County?

Marshall County operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Marshall County directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Marshall County?

Marshall County is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Marshall County's net worth ratio of 14.31% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Marshall County. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.