State credit union · CLARKSVILLE, Tennessee · NCUA charter #68171
GATEWAY
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $15.7M
- Total assets
- 2,172
- Members
- 8.5%
- Net-worth ratio
GATEWAY scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $15.7M; members 2,172; net-worth ratio 8.48%; health rank #2,489 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,489 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4GATEWAY · health 82/100 · $15.7M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
GATEWAY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
GATEWAY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); GATEWAY sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where GATEWAY diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 75.91% here, 59.80% peer average (+16.11 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -6.38 pp (8.48% vs 14.86%).
Tennessee standing for GATEWAY
- Tennessee health ordinal: #71 of 127.
- Tennessee assets place: #98 of 127.
- Membership ranks #80 of 127 among Tennessee CUs with a reported count (2,172 members).
- One place up in Tennessee, Shelby County (#70) ties at 82/100; one place down, Bulab Employees (#72) scores 81/100, 1 point lower.
GATEWAY Call Report trajectory
GATEWAY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $15.7M (2025Q4) to $15.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.01 pp (8.49% → 8.48%).
This credit union's 8.48% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
GATEWAY gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 11.9 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 26.2 pts
- Delinquency Rate 22.2 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 3.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 8.48% | -6.38 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.78% | -0.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.64% | -0.06 pp |
| Member Growth | -3.25% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.91% | +16.11 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
GATEWAY filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $15.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $15.7M | 2,172 |
| 2024Q4 | $14.6M | 2,245 |
| 2023Q4 | $13.6M | 1,882 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68171
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- CLARKSVILLE
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for GATEWAY.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Clarksville, TN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
A look at other Tennessee credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near GATEWAY
Similar total assets
Using this data
- GATEWAY ranks #2,489 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #71 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Your Best Credit Union is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Your Best Credit Union
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GATEWAY financially healthy?
GATEWAY has a financial health score of 82/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #2,489 of 4,374 nationally on health and #71 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 8.48% and its delinquency rate 0.78%.
How does GATEWAY compare to other credit unions?
GATEWAY scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.91% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (8.48% vs 14.86%).
How can I join GATEWAY?
Membership eligibility for GATEWAY depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact GATEWAY directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at GATEWAY?
GATEWAY is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. GATEWAY's net worth ratio of 8.48% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.