Federal credit union · ROMNEY, West Virginia · NCUA charter #10301
ROMNEY
Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 91
- Health / 100
- $14.3M
- Total assets
- 1,600
- Members
- 9.6%
- Net-worth ratio
ROMNEY scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.3M; members 1,600; net-worth ratio 9.58%; health rank #1,003 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,003 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4ROMNEY · health 91/100 · $14.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
ROMNEY in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
ROMNEY vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); ROMNEY sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
ROMNEY vs $10M–$50M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +24.98 pp (84.78% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.28 pp (9.58% vs 14.86%).
ROMNEY: in-state Call Report ranks
- West Virginia health ordinal: #11 of 74.
- West Virginia assets place: #48 of 74.
- West Virginia membership ordinal: #45 of 74.
- One place up in West Virginia, One Community (#10) ties at 91/100; one place down, National Employees (#12) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.
Quarter path for ROMNEY
ROMNEY: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -2.2% from $14.3M (2025Q4) to $14.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.43 pp (9.15% → 9.58%).
At 9.58%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 91/100 score is built
ROMNEY gives up 9 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 6.8 of its 25; Loan-to-Share Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 18.2 pts
- Return on Assets 14.7 pts
- Member Growth 14.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.58% | -5.28 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.24% | +0.10 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.48% | -0.22 pp |
| Member Growth | 4.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.78% | +24.98 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - ROMNEY
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $14.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $14.3M | 1,600 |
| 2024Q4 | $13.2M | 1,532 |
| 2023Q4 | $12.5M | 1,474 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 10301
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- West Virginia
- City
- ROMNEY
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
ROMNEY operates 2 offices in Romney, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Romney Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Romney, WV |
| Committee on Aging | Romney, WV |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in West Virginia
More federally-insured credit unions based in West Virginia, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near ROMNEY
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- ROMNEY ranks #1,003 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #11 of 74 in WV -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- National Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with National Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is ROMNEY financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, ROMNEY scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 9.58% net worth ratio and 1.24% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,003 of 4,374 nationally on health and #11 of 74 in West Virginia.
How does ROMNEY compare to other credit unions?
ROMNEY scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.78% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.58% vs 14.86%).
How can I join ROMNEY?
ROMNEY operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact ROMNEY directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at ROMNEY?
ROMNEY is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. ROMNEY's net worth ratio of 9.58% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.