State credit union · Alpine, Texas · NCUA charter #68010
Alpine Community
Health score 78/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 78
- Health / 100
- $14.3M
- Total assets
- 1,959
- Members
- 16.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Alpine Community scores 78/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $14.3M; members 1,959; net-worth ratio 16.05%; health rank #2,943 of 4,374; healthier than 31st of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,943 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Alpine Community · health 78/100 · $14.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Alpine Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Alpine Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Alpine Community sits in 75-79 with 502 others.
78 31st percentile higher than 31% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Alpine Community
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 16.05% here, 14.86% peer average (+1.19 pp).
- Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 30.58% vs peer 59.80% (-29.22 pp).
Alpine Community in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #261 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #280 of 386.
- Texas membership ordinal: #254 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, First Central (#260) ties at 78/100; one place down, AMERICA'S (#262) ties at 78/100.
Alpine Community Call Report trajectory
Alpine Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $14.3M (2025Q4) to $14.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.33 pp (16.38% → 16.05%).
16.05% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 78/100 score is built
Alpine Community gives up 22 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 10.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 19.9 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 4.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.5 pts
Call Report ratios for Alpine Community
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 16.05% | +1.19 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.02% | -0.13 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.33% | +0.62 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.44% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 30.58% | -29.22 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $14.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $14.3M | 1,959 |
| 2024Q4 | $14.2M | 2,008 |
| 2023Q4 | $15.6M | 2,024 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68010
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Alpine
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Alpine Community.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| ACCU (Main Office) | Alpine, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Alpine Community
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Alpine Community ranks #2,943 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #261 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Laredo Fire Department is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Laredo Fire Department
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Alpine Community financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Alpine Community scores 78/100 (Very Good), with a 16.05% net worth ratio and 1.02% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,943 of 4,374 nationally on health and #261 of 386 in Texas.
How does Alpine Community compare to other credit unions?
Alpine Community scores 78/100, higher than 31% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (16.05% vs 14.86%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (30.58% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Alpine Community?
Membership eligibility for Alpine Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Alpine Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Alpine Community?
Alpine Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Alpine Community's net worth ratio of 16.05% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.