State credit union · Lebanon, Oregon · NCUA charter #68739
44 North
Health score 72/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 72
- Health / 100
- $164.3M
- Total assets
- 10,069
- Members
- 12.8%
- Net-worth ratio
44 North scores 72/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $164.3M; members 10,069; net-worth ratio 12.75%; health rank #3,465 of 4,374; healthier than 20th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,465 of 4,374 health · 2025Q444 North · health 72/100 · $164.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
44 North in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
44 North vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 44 North sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
72 20th percentile higher than 20% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
44 North vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +3.66 pp (75.86% vs 72.20%).
- Delinquency Rate trails the peer set - 2.15% here, 0.89% peer average (+1.25 pp).
44 North in Oregon
- Oregon health ordinal: #40 of 48.
- By total assets, 44 North is #23 of 48 in Oregon.
- Member book place in Oregon: #24 of 48.
- One place up in Oregon, INROADS (#39) scores 76/100, 4 points higher; one place down, Nw Priority (#41) scores 69/100, 3 points lower.
44 North: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
44 North: total assets by quarter
2024Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -4.5% from $164.3M (2025Q4) to $156.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.68 pp (12.07% → 12.75%).
At 12.75%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 72/100 score is built
44 North gives up 28 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 11.6 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
44 North health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.75% | +0.64 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.15% | +1.25 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.58% | -0.04 pp |
| Member Growth | -13.09% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 75.86% | +3.66 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $156.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $164.3M | 10,069 |
| 2024Q4 | $164.9M | 11,586 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 68739
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Oregon
- City
- Lebanon
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (4)
The NCUA branch filing lists 4 physical offices for 44 North, spread across 3 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office - 485 S 2nd St (Main Office) | Lebanon, OR |
| Albany - 4129 Santiam Hwy SE | Albany, OR |
| Training Center | Lebanon, OR |
| Sweet Home - 1428 Main Street | Sweet Home, OR |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Oregon
A look at other Oregon credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
44 North nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- 44 North ranks #3,465 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 48 in OR -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Heritage Grove is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Heritage Grove
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 44 North financially healthy?
44 North has a financial health score of 72/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,465 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 48 in Oregon. Its net worth ratio is 12.75% and its delinquency rate 2.15%.
How does 44 North compare to other credit unions?
44 North scores 72/100, higher than 20% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (75.86% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.15% vs 0.89%).
How can I join 44 North?
Membership eligibility for 44 North depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 44 North directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at 44 North?
44 North is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 44 North's net worth ratio of 12.75% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.