State credit union · Saint Joseph, Missouri · NCUA charter #64145
Postal & Community
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $91.3M
- Total assets
- 11,086
- Members
- 9.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Postal & Community scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $91.3M; members 11,086; net-worth ratio 9.79%; health rank #545 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#545 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Postal & Community · health 94/100 · $91.3M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Postal & Community in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Postal & Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Postal & Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Postal & Community
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 81.81% here, 62.60% peer average (+19.21 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -3.83 pp (9.79% vs 13.62%).
Postal & Community: in-state Call Report ranks
- Missouri health ordinal: #19 of 89.
- Assets rank #31 of 89 inside Missouri ($91.3M reported).
- Member book place in Missouri: #25 of 89.
- One place up in Missouri, R G (#18) ties at 94/100; one place down, Missouri Central (#20) ties at 94/100.
Postal & Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Postal & Community: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.9% from $91.3M (2025Q4) to $93.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (9.69% → 9.79%).
This credit union's 9.79% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 94/100 score is built
Postal & Community gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.2 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 29.5 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.8 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts
Postal & Community health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.79% | -3.83 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.41 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.06% | +0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.64% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 81.81% | +19.21 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Postal & Community
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $93.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $91.3M | 11,086 |
| 2024Q4 | $83.6M | 11,015 |
| 2023Q4 | $77.2M | 10,874 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 64145
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Missouri
- City
- Saint Joseph
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Postal & Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Postal & Community Credit Union (Main Office) | Saint Joseph, MO |
| Postal & Community Credit Union | Savannah, MO |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Missouri
Other federally-insured credit unions in Missouri, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Postal & Community ranks #545 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #19 of 89 in MO -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- GOETZ is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with GOETZ
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Postal & Community financially healthy?
Postal & Community has a financial health score of 94/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #545 of 4,374 nationally on health and #19 of 89 in Missouri. Its net worth ratio is 9.79% and its delinquency rate 0.55%.
How does Postal & Community compare to other credit unions?
Postal & Community scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (81.81% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.79% vs 13.62%).
How can I join Postal & Community?
Membership eligibility for Postal & Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Postal & Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Postal & Community?
Postal & Community is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Postal & Community's net worth ratio of 9.79% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.