Federal credit union · ROCHESTER, Pennsylvania · NCUA charter #3487
Freedom United
Health score 82/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 82
- Health / 100
- $92.0M
- Total assets
- 6,854
- Members
- 18.2%
- Net-worth ratio
Freedom United scores 82/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $92.0M; members 6,854; net-worth ratio 18.24%; health rank #2,387 of 4,374; healthier than 43rd of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#2,387 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Freedom United · health 82/100 · $92.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Freedom United in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Freedom United vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Freedom United sits in 80-84 with 767 others.
82 43rd percentile higher than 43% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Freedom United: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Net Worth Ratio leads the peer set - 18.24% here, 13.62% peer average (+4.62 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -28.84 pp (33.76% vs 62.60%).
Freedom United: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #119 of 275 among scored Pennsylvania credit unions.
- Assets rank #90 of 275 inside Pennsylvania ($92.0M reported).
- Membership ranks #93 of 275 among Pennsylvania CUs with a reported count (6,854 members).
- One place up in Pennsylvania, Phb Employees (#118) ties at 82/100; one place down, Utilities Employees (#120) ties at 82/100.
Quarter path for Freedom United
Freedom United: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.1% from $92.0M (2025Q4) to $94.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (18.26% → 18.24%).
At 18.24%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 82/100 score is built
Freedom United gives up 18 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 7.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 20.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 7.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.0 pts
Freedom United vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 18.24% | +4.62 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.95% | -0.02 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.37% | +0.72 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.82% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 33.76% | -28.84 pp |
Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Freedom United
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $94.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $92.0M | 6,854 |
| 2024Q4 | $87.2M | 6,911 |
| 2023Q4 | $84.8M | 6,971 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 3487
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $50M–$100M
- State
- Pennsylvania
- City
- ROCHESTER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Freedom United runs 3 offices in 3 different cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| FREEDOM UNITED FCU (Main Office) | ROCHESTER, PA |
| FREEDOM UNITED FCU | Harmony, PA |
| FREEDOM UNITED FCU | Monaca, PA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Pennsylvania
More federally-insured credit unions based in Pennsylvania, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Freedom United
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Freedom United ranks #2,387 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #119 of 275 in PA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- TIMBERLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with TIMBERLAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Freedom United financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Freedom United scores 82/100 (Excellent), with a 18.24% net worth ratio and 0.95% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,387 of 4,374 nationally on health and #119 of 275 in Pennsylvania.
How does Freedom United compare to other credit unions?
Freedom United scores 82/100, higher than 43% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (18.24% vs 13.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (33.76% vs 62.60%).
How can I join Freedom United?
Freedom United operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Freedom United directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Freedom United?
Freedom United is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Freedom United's net worth ratio of 18.24% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.