Federal credit union · GREENVILLE, Ohio · NCUA charter #96711

Members Choice

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$36.3M
Total assets
3,320
Members
18.2%
Net-worth ratio

Members Choice scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.3M; members 3,320; net-worth ratio 18.19%; health rank #577 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

Title II Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#577 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members Choice · health 93/100 · $36.3M · 2025Q4

Members Choice in the assets neighbourhood

Pahranagat Valley$36.3MRIPPLE$36.3MCentral Susquehanna Community$36.3MMembers Choice (this)$36.3MThe Andovers$36.2MKOIN$36.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members Choice vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Members Choice sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Members Choice: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 64.51% here, 59.80% peer average (+4.71 pp).

Where Members Choice sits in Ohio

  • In Ohio, health place is #20 of 196 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Ohio assets place: #123 of 196.
  • Member book place in Ohio: #121 of 196.
  • One place up in Ohio, Kyger Creek (#19) ties at 93/100; one place down, Middletown Area Schools (#21) ties at 93/100.

Quarter path for Members Choice

Members Choice: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

25,000,00030,000,00035,000,00040,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 30,115,834 37,490,003 ▲ +24.5%
  • Assets moved +3.4% from $36.3M (2025Q4) to $37.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.27 pp (18.46% → 18.19%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 100.0%

18.19% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

Members Choice gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.3 pts

Members Choice health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 18.19% +3.33 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.00% -1.15 pp
Return on Assets 1.13% +0.43 pp
Member Growth 0.61% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 64.51% +4.71 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Members Choice filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $37.5M -
2025Q4 $36.3M 3,320
2024Q4 $34.5M 3,300
2023Q4 $30.1M 3,269

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
96711
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Ohio
City
GREENVILLE
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Members Choice runs one office.

Office City
Main Office - 725 Pine St (Main Office) GREENVILLE, OH

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Ohio

Other federally-insured credit unions in Ohio, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare Members Choice vs SOFTITE COMMUNITY

Other-state peers near Members Choice

Using this data

  • Members Choice ranks #577 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #20 of 196 in OH -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Softite Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Softite Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members Choice financially healthy?

Members Choice has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #577 of 4,374 nationally on health and #20 of 196 in Ohio. Its net worth ratio is 18.19% and its delinquency rate 0.00%.

How does Members Choice compare to other credit unions?

Members Choice scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (64.51% vs 59.80%).

How can I join Members Choice?

Membership eligibility for Members Choice depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Members Choice directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members Choice?

Members Choice is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members Choice's net worth ratio of 18.19% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members Choice. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.