Federal credit union · Andover, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #16067

The Andovers

Health score 80/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

80
Health / 100
$36.2M
Total assets
2,167
Members
13.1%
Net-worth ratio

The Andovers scores 80/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $36.2M; members 2,167; net-worth ratio 13.06%; health rank #2,726 of 4,374; healthier than 36th of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#2,726 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

The Andovers · health 80/100 · $36.2M · 2025Q4

The Andovers in the assets neighbourhood

RIPPLE$36.3MCentral Susquehanna Community$36.3MMembers Choice$36.3MThe Andovers (this)$36.2MKOIN$36.2MHOME$36.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

The Andovers vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); The Andovers sits in 80-84 with 767 others.

80 36th percentile higher than 36% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

The Andovers: Call Report deltas vs peers

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Delinquency Rate: -0.17 pp (0.98% vs 1.15%).
  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 26.04% vs peer 59.80% (-33.76 pp).

Where The Andovers sits in Massachusetts

  • Health composite ranks #79 of 126 among scored Massachusetts credit unions.
  • Assets rank #78 of 126 inside Massachusetts ($36.2M reported).
  • Massachusetts membership ordinal: #79 of 126.
  • One place up in Massachusetts, Revere Firefighters (#78) ties at 80/100; one place down, Haverhill Fire Department (#80) ties at 80/100.

The Andovers Call Report trajectory

The Andovers: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

35,500,00036,000,00036,500,00037,000,00037,500,00038,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 37,565,894 36,459,326 ▼ -2.9%
  • Assets moved +0.7% from $36.2M (2025Q4) to $36.5M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.12 pp (12.94% → 13.06%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 87.1%

At 13.06%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 80/100 score is built

The Andovers gives up 20 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 6.7 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 20.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.9 pts
  • Member Growth 8.8 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 8.1 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 13.06% -1.80 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.98% -0.17 pp
Return on Assets 0.36% -0.35 pp
Member Growth -0.14% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 26.04% -33.76 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - The Andovers

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $36.5M -
2025Q4 $36.2M 2,167
2024Q4 $35.9M 2,170
2023Q4 $37.6M 2,227

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
16067
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Multiple Common Bond
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Massachusetts
City
Andover
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, The Andovers runs 2 offices in 2 different cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Andover, MA
North Andover Location North Andover, MA

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts

A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare The Andovers vs ST. ANTHONY OF PADUA

The Andovers nationwide neighbourhoods

Using this data

  • The Andovers ranks #2,726 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #79 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • St. Anthony of Padua is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with St. Anthony of Padua

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Andovers financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, The Andovers scores 80/100 (Excellent), with a 13.06% net worth ratio and 0.98% of loans delinquent. It ranks #2,726 of 4,374 nationally on health and #79 of 126 in Massachusetts.

How does The Andovers compare to other credit unions?

The Andovers scores 80/100, higher than 36% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.98% vs 1.15%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (26.04% vs 59.80%).

How can I join The Andovers?

The Andovers serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact The Andovers directly for the current list of qualifying groups.

Is my money safe at The Andovers?

The Andovers is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. The Andovers's net worth ratio of 13.06% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for The Andovers. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.