Federal credit union · El Monte, California · NCUA charter #95072

El Monte Community

Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

93
Health / 100
$31.6M
Total assets
2,637
Members
10.7%
Net-worth ratio

El Monte Community scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $31.6M; members 2,637; net-worth ratio 10.67%; health rank #661 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.

5300 filing masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#661 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

El Monte Community · health 93/100 · $31.6M · 2025Q4

El Monte Community in the assets neighbourhood

El Monte Community (this)$31.6MGHA$31.6MTrinity Valley Teachers$31.6MROME$31.6MCheyenne-Laramie County EmployeesCheyenne-Laramie County Empl…$31.6MRIVERFORK$31.6M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

El Monte Community vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); El Monte Community sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where El Monte Community diverges from peer averages

  • Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +2.46 pp (62.26% vs 59.80%).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 10.67% here, 14.86% peer average (-4.19 pp).

Where El Monte Community sits in California

  • California health ordinal: #43 of 243.
  • California assets place: #205 of 243.
  • Member book place in California: #187 of 243.
  • One place up in California, POPA (#42) ties at 93/100; one place down, Torrance Community (#44) ties at 93/100.

El Monte Community: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1

El Monte Community: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

30,000,00031,000,00032,000,00033,000,00034,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 30,762,020 32,961,526 ▲ +7.2%
  • Assets moved +4.3% from $31.6M (2025Q4) to $33.0M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.31 pp (10.98% → 10.67%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 71.1%

10.67% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).

How the 93/100 score is built

El Monte Community gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 9.5 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.5 pts

El Monte Community health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 10.67% -4.19 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.29% -0.85 pp
Return on Assets 0.81% +0.10 pp
Member Growth 0.42% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 62.26% +2.46 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

El Monte Community filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $33.0M -
2025Q4 $31.6M 2,637
2024Q4 $32.6M 2,626
2023Q4 $30.8M 2,664

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
95072
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
California
City
El Monte
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (2)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, El Monte Community runs 2 offices in 2 different cities across 2 states.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) El Monte, CA
PORTICO FISERV FRISCO, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in California

Other federally-insured credit unions in California, closest first by peer group and asset size.

Compare El Monte Community vs SAN MATEO CITY EMPLOYEES

Cross-state Call Report peers for El Monte Community

Using this data

  • El Monte Community ranks #661 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #43 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • San Mateo City Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Mateo City Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is El Monte Community financially healthy?

El Monte Community has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #661 of 4,374 nationally on health and #43 of 243 in California. Its net worth ratio is 10.67% and its delinquency rate 0.29%.

How does El Monte Community compare to other credit unions?

El Monte Community scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (62.26% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (10.67% vs 14.86%).

How can I join El Monte Community?

Membership eligibility for El Monte Community depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact El Monte Community directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at El Monte Community?

El Monte Community is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. El Monte Community's net worth ratio of 10.67% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for El Monte Community. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.