Federal credit union · Vineland, New Jersey · NCUA charter #2574

Members 1st of Nj

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$129.2M
Total assets
13,083
Members
9.6%
Net-worth ratio

Members 1st of Nj scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $129.2M; members 13,083; net-worth ratio 9.63%; health rank #1,702 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,702 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Members 1st of Nj · health 87/100 · $129.2M · 2025Q4

Members 1st of Nj in the assets neighbourhood

CONNECTED$129.5MSTAGEPOINT$129.4MCommunity One Credit Union of OhioCommunity One Credit Union o…$129.3MWAILUKU$129.2MMembers 1st of Nj (this)$129.2MHeritage Valley$128.9M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Members 1st of Nj vs every NCUA-scored credit union

Members 1st of Nj sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Members 1st of Nj diverges from peer averages

  • Largest lag: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 50.68% vs peer 72.20% (-21.52 pp).

Members 1st of Nj in New Jersey

  • Health composite ranks #12 of 127 among scored New Jersey credit unions.
  • Assets rank #24 of 127 inside New Jersey ($129.2M reported).
  • Member book place in New Jersey: #20 of 127.
  • One place up in New Jersey, PRINCETON (#11) scores 88/100, 1 point higher; one place down, New Brunswick Postal (#13) ties at 87/100.

How Members 1st of Nj's 5300 filing moved

Members 1st of Nj: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

60,000,00080,000,000100,000,000120,000,000140,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 83,051,633 133,261,910 ▲ +60.5%
  • Assets moved +3.1% from $129.2M (2025Q4) to $133.3M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.12 pp (9.75% → 9.63%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 64.2%

At 9.63%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

Members 1st of Nj gives up 13 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.3 of its 15; Member Growth scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.1 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 21.0 pts
  • Return on Assets 11.4 pts
  • Member Growth 15.0 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.5 pts

Financial Health Metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.63% -2.48 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.90% +0.01 pp
Return on Assets 0.26% -0.36 pp
Member Growth 35.77% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 50.68% -21.52 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Members 1st of Nj filing history

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $133.3M -
2025Q4 $129.2M 13,083
2024Q4 $84.4M 9,636
2023Q4 $83.1M 9,697

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
2574
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
New Jersey
City
Vineland
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (4)

Members 1st of Nj operates 4 offices across 4 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Vineland, NJ
Bridgeton Office Bridgeton, NJ
Fiserv Frisco, TX
Thunderbolt Office Millville, NJ

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in New Jersey

More federally-insured credit unions based in New Jersey, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Members 1st of Nj vs COUNTY EXCELLENCE

Other-state peers near Members 1st of Nj

Using this data

  • Members 1st of Nj ranks #1,702 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 127 in NJ -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • County Excellence is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with County Excellence

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Members 1st of Nj financially healthy?

Members 1st of Nj has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,702 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 127 in New Jersey. Its net worth ratio is 9.63% and its delinquency rate 0.90%.

How does Members 1st of Nj compare to other credit unions?

Members 1st of Nj scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (50.68% vs 72.20%).

How can I join Members 1st of Nj?

Members 1st of Nj operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Members 1st of Nj directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Members 1st of Nj?

Members 1st of Nj is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Members 1st of Nj's net worth ratio of 9.63% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Members 1st of Nj. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.