State credit union · SPRINGFIELD, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #67902
Greater Springfield
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $226.8M
- Total assets
- 10,961
- Members
- 19.5%
- Net-worth ratio
Greater Springfield scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $226.8M; members 10,961; net-worth ratio 19.52%; health rank #571 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#571 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Greater Springfield · health 93/100 · $226.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Greater Springfield in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Greater Springfield vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Greater Springfield sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Greater Springfield: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Net Worth Ratio: +7.41 pp (19.52% vs 12.11%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 59.83% here, 72.20% peer average (-12.37 pp).
Greater Springfield: in-state Call Report ranks
- Massachusetts health ordinal: #15 of 126.
- By total assets, Greater Springfield is #43 of 126 in Massachusetts.
- Membership ranks #43 of 126 among Massachusetts CUs with a reported count (10,961 members).
- One place up in Massachusetts, St. Mary's (#14) scores 94/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Norfolk Community (#16) ties at 93/100.
How Greater Springfield's 5300 filing moved
Greater Springfield: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.4% from $226.8M (2025Q4) to $227.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.39 pp (19.13% → 19.52%).
19.52% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 93/100 score is built
Greater Springfield gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.9 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.1 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.5 pts
Greater Springfield vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 19.52% | +7.41 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.33 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.08% | +0.46 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.73% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 59.83% | -12.37 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Greater Springfield filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $227.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $226.8M | 10,961 |
| 2024Q4 | $233.4M | 10,775 |
| 2023Q4 | $232.3M | 10,863 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 67902
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- SPRINGFIELD
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
Greater Springfield operates 2 offices across 2 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Springfield, MA |
| Branch | East Longmeadow, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Greater Springfield
Using this data
- Greater Springfield ranks #571 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #15 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- SOUTHBRIDGE is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with SOUTHBRIDGE
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Greater Springfield financially healthy?
Greater Springfield has a financial health score of 93/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #571 of 4,374 nationally on health and #15 of 126 in Massachusetts. Its net worth ratio is 19.52% and its delinquency rate 0.56%.
How does Greater Springfield compare to other credit unions?
Greater Springfield scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is net worth ratio (19.52% vs 12.11%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (59.83% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Greater Springfield?
Membership eligibility for Greater Springfield depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Greater Springfield directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Greater Springfield?
Greater Springfield is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Greater Springfield's net worth ratio of 19.52% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.