State credit union · Ogden, Utah · NCUA charter #67127

Education 1st

Health score 91/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

91
Health / 100
$73.9M
Total assets
2,601
Members
9.8%
Net-worth ratio

Education 1st scores 91/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $73.9M; members 2,601; net-worth ratio 9.84%; health rank #994 of 4,374; healthier than 77th of scored peers.

NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#994 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Education 1st · health 91/100 · $73.9M · 2025Q4

Education 1st in the assets neighbourhood

POLAM$73.9MCleveland-Bradley Cty Teacher$73.9MPOLAM$73.9MMembers 1st$73.9MEducation 1st (this)$73.9MMichigan Columbus$73.8M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Education 1st vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Education 1st sits in 90-94 with 747 others.

91 Top 23% higher than 77% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Where Education 1st diverges from peer averages

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 82.47% vs peer 62.60% (+19.87 pp).
  • Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.84% here, 13.62% peer average (-3.78 pp).

Education 1st: in-state Call Report ranks

  • Health composite ranks #17 of 53 among scored Utah credit unions.
  • By total assets, Education 1st is #25 of 53 in Utah.
  • Utah membership ordinal: #35 of 53.
  • One place up in Utah, FIREFIGHTERS (#16) ties at 91/100; one place down, America First (#18) scores 90/100, 1 point lower.

Quarter path for Education 1st

Education 1st: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

40,000,00050,000,00060,000,00070,000,00080,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 47,532,213 61,723,921 ▲ +29.9%
  • Assets moved -16.4% from $73.9M (2025Q4) to $61.7M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +1.79 pp (8.05% → 9.84%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 65.6%

This credit union's 9.84% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 91/100 score is built

Education 1st gives up 9 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.6 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 29.6 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 22.8 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.4 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.2 pts

Education 1st health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 9.84% -3.78 pp
Delinquency Rate 0.72% -0.24 pp
Return on Assets 0.60% -0.06 pp
Member Growth -0.31% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 82.47% +19.87 pp

Peer averages: $50M–$100M cohort, 584 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Education 1st

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $61.7M -
2025Q4 $73.9M 2,601
2024Q4 $53.5M 2,609
2023Q4 $47.5M 2,619

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
67127
Type
State
Field of Membership
Other
Peer Group
$50M–$100M
State
Utah
City
Ogden
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (3)

The NCUA branch filing lists 3 physical offices for Education 1st, spread across 2 cities.

Office City
Main Office (Main Office) Ogden, UT
Ogden High School Ogden, UT
CMC Sandy, UT

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Utah

More federally-insured credit unions based in Utah, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare Education 1st vs FIREFIGHTERS

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • Education 1st ranks #994 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #17 of 53 in UT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • FIREFIGHTERS is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FIREFIGHTERS

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Education 1st financially healthy?

On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Education 1st scores 91/100 (Excellent), with a 9.84% net worth ratio and 0.72% of loans delinquent. It ranks #994 of 4,374 nationally on health and #17 of 53 in Utah.

How does Education 1st compare to other credit unions?

Education 1st scores 91/100, higher than 77% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 584 peers in the $50M–$100M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (82.47% vs 62.60%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.84% vs 13.62%).

How can I join Education 1st?

Membership eligibility for Education 1st depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Education 1st directly for current membership requirements and application steps.

Is my money safe at Education 1st?

Education 1st is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Education 1st's net worth ratio of 9.84% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Education 1st. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.