State credit union · Bethalto, Illinois · NCUA charter #63932
1st Midamerica
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $1.01B
- Total assets
- 63,868
- Members
- 12.9%
- Net-worth ratio
1st Midamerica scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $1.01B; members 63,868; net-worth ratio 12.92%; health rank #1,096 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,096 of 4,374 health · 2025Q41st Midamerica · health 90/100 · $1.01B · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
1st Midamerica in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
1st Midamerica vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); 1st Midamerica sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where 1st Midamerica diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 749 Over $500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.27 pp (101.17% vs 83.90%).
Illinois standing for 1st Midamerica
- Health composite ranks #40 of 192 among scored Illinois credit unions.
- Assets rank #14 of 192 inside Illinois ($1.01B reported).
- Illinois membership ordinal: #12 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Western Springs (#39) ties at 90/100; one place down, METRO (#41) ties at 90/100.
1st Midamerica: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
1st Midamerica: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.3% from $1.01B (2025Q4) to $1.01B (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.08 pp (12.84% → 12.92%).
At 12.92%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
1st Midamerica gives up 10 points in total. Loan-to-Share Ratio costs the most, 4.9 of its 15; Delinquency Rate and Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.3 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 12.92% | +1.74 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.37 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.77% | +0.26 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.06% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 101.17% | +17.27 pp |
Peer averages: Over $500M cohort, 749 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - 1st Midamerica
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $1.01B | - |
| 2025Q4 | $1.01B | 63,868 |
| 2024Q4 | $1.00B | 63,200 |
| 2023Q4 | $964.5M | 63,126 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 63932
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- Over $500M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- Bethalto
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (10)
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, 1st Midamerica runs 10 offices in 10 different cities across 2 states.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Bethalto 140 Office (Main Office) | Bethalto, IL |
| College Office | Alton, IL |
| Decatur Office | Decatur, IL |
| Edwardsville Office | Edwardsville, IL |
| Godfrey Office | Godfrey, IL |
| Granite City Office | Granite City, IL |
| Independence Office | Independence, MO |
| Jerseyville Office | Jerseyville, IL |
| Troy Office | Troy, IL |
| Wood River Office | Wood River, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
More federally-insured credit unions based in Illinois, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for 1st Midamerica
Using this data
- 1st Midamerica ranks #1,096 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #40 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Abbott Laboratories is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Abbott Laboratories
Frequently Asked Questions
Is 1st Midamerica financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, 1st Midamerica scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 12.92% net worth ratio and 0.50% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,096 of 4,374 nationally on health and #40 of 192 in Illinois.
How does 1st Midamerica compare to other credit unions?
1st Midamerica scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 749 peers in the Over $500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (101.17% vs 83.90%).
How can I join 1st Midamerica?
Membership eligibility for 1st Midamerica depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact 1st Midamerica directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at 1st Midamerica?
1st Midamerica is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. 1st Midamerica's net worth ratio of 12.92% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.