Federal credit union · MARSHALL, Texas · NCUA charter #5686
Marshall T & P Employees
Health score 93/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 93
- Health / 100
- $16.6M
- Total assets
- 1,415
- Members
- 17.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Marshall T & P Employees scores 93/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.6M; members 1,415; net-worth ratio 17.85%; health rank #581 of 4,374; healthier than 84th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#581 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Marshall T & P Employees · health 93/100 · $16.6M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Marshall T & P Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Marshall T & P Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Marshall T & P Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
93 Top 16% higher than 84% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Marshall T & P Employees
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 77.63% vs peer 59.80% (+17.83 pp).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Return on Assets: -0.35 pp (0.35% vs 0.70%).
Texas standing for Marshall T & P Employees
- Texas health ordinal: #53 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #272 of 386.
- Member book place in Texas: #285 of 386.
- One place up in Texas, Highway Employees (#52) ties at 93/100; one place down, Midwestern State University (#54) ties at 93/100.
Quarter path for Marshall T & P Employees
Marshall T & P Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.3% from $16.6M (2025Q4) to $17.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.34 pp (18.19% → 17.85%).
At 17.85%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 93/100 score is built
Marshall T & P Employees gives up 7 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 12.8 pts
- Member Growth 10.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
Marshall T & P Employees health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.85% | +2.99 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.50% | -0.65 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.35% | -0.35 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.22% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.63% | +17.83 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $17.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $16.6M | 1,415 |
| 2024Q4 | $15.2M | 1,398 |
| 2023Q4 | $13.9M | 1,389 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 5686
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Texas
- City
- MARSHALL
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Marshall T & P Employees operates a single office in MARSHALL, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| MARSHALL T&P EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (Main Office) | MARSHALL, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
Other federally-insured credit unions in Texas, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- CORPUS CHRISTI POSTAL EMPLOYEESCorpus Christi, TX · $10M–$50M95Health
- MEMBER PREFERREDFort Worth, TX · $10M–$50M73Health
- TXDOTAbilene, TX · $10M–$50M90Health
- SEAGOVILLESeagoville, TX · $10M–$50M86Health
- MIDLAND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEESMidland, TX · $10M–$50M78Health
Compare Marshall T & P Employees vs CORPUS CHRISTI POSTAL EMPLOYEES
Marshall T & P Employees nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Marshall T & P Employees ranks #581 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #53 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Corpus Christi Postal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corpus Christi Postal Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Marshall T & P Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Marshall T & P Employees scores 93/100 (Excellent), with a 17.85% net worth ratio and 0.50% of loans delinquent. It ranks #581 of 4,374 nationally on health and #53 of 386 in Texas.
How does Marshall T & P Employees compare to other credit unions?
Marshall T & P Employees scores 93/100, higher than 84% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.63% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (0.35% vs 0.70%).
How can I join Marshall T & P Employees?
Marshall T & P Employees operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Marshall T & P Employees directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Marshall T & P Employees?
Marshall T & P Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Marshall T & P Employees's net worth ratio of 17.85% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.