Federal credit union · Redlands, California · NCUA charter #9778
Redlands City Employees
Health score 94/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 94
- Health / 100
- $10.1M
- Total assets
- 730
- Members
- 24.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Redlands City Employees scores 94/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $10.1M; members 730; net-worth ratio 24.76%; health rank #437 of 4,374; healthier than 87th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#437 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Redlands City Employees · health 94/100 · $10.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Redlands City Employees in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Redlands City Employees vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Redlands City Employees sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
94 Top 13% higher than 87% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Redlands City Employees diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 78.61% vs peer 59.80% (+18.81 pp).
Redlands City Employees: in-state Call Report ranks
- In California, health place is #33 of 243 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Assets rank #227 of 243 inside California ($10.1M reported).
- Membership ranks #229 of 243 among California CUs with a reported count (730 members).
- One place up in California, CORRECTIONS (#32) scores 95/100, 1 point higher; one place down, United Association (#34) ties at 94/100.
Redlands City Employees Call Report trajectory
Redlands City Employees: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.6% from $10.1M (2025Q4) to $10.3M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.02 pp (24.74% → 24.76%).
24.76% net worth puts this credit union above the NCUA's 7.0% well-capitalized bar (Prompt Corrective Action rules).
How the 94/100 score is built
Redlands City Employees gives up 6 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 8.5 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.5 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 24.76% | +9.90 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.15 pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.12% | +1.42 pp |
| Member Growth | -0.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 78.61% | +18.81 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Redlands City Employees
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $10.3M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $10.1M | 730 |
| 2024Q4 | $9.8M | 732 |
| 2023Q4 | $9.9M | 714 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 9778
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- Redlands
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Redlands City Employees operates a single office in Redlands, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Redlands City Employees Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Redlands, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Redlands City Employees
Similar total assets
Similar health score
Using this data
- Redlands City Employees ranks #437 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #33 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- San Francisco Lee is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with San Francisco Lee
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Redlands City Employees financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Redlands City Employees scores 94/100 (Excellent), with a 24.76% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #437 of 4,374 nationally on health and #33 of 243 in California.
How does Redlands City Employees compare to other credit unions?
Redlands City Employees scores 94/100, higher than 87% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (78.61% vs 59.80%).
How can I join Redlands City Employees?
Redlands City Employees carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Redlands City Employees directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Redlands City Employees?
Redlands City Employees is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Redlands City Employees's net worth ratio of 24.76% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.