Federal credit union · Fort Worth, Texas · NCUA charter #577

Member Preferred

Health score 73/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

73
Health / 100
$16.4M
Total assets
1,397
Members
12.0%
Net-worth ratio

Member Preferred scores 73/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $16.4M; members 1,397; net-worth ratio 12.01%; health rank #3,407 of 4,374; healthier than 21st of scored peers.

Federal Call Report extract

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#3,407 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

Member Preferred · health 73/100 · $16.4M · 2025Q4

Member Preferred in the assets neighbourhood

Academic Employees$16.4MGREENSBORO$16.4MMember Preferred (this)$16.4MK C K Firemen & Police$16.4MNORTHWESTERN$16.3MMinerva Area$16.3M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

Member Preferred vs every NCUA-scored credit union

The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Member Preferred sits in 70-74 with 317 others.

73 21st percentile higher than 21% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for Member Preferred

  • Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 97.36% vs peer 59.80% (+37.56 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -2.85 pp (12.01% vs 14.86%).

Where Member Preferred sits in Texas

  • Texas health ordinal: #297 of 386.
  • Texas assets place: #274 of 386.
  • Texas membership ordinal: #289 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, Pampa Municipal (#296) ties at 73/100; one place down, JSC (#298) ties at 73/100.

Quarter path for Member Preferred

Member Preferred: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

15,000,00015,500,00016,000,00016,500,00017,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 15,380,084 16,222,931 ▲ +5.5%
  • Assets moved -0.8% from $16.4M (2025Q4) to $16.2M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted -0.73 pp (12.74% → 12.01%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 80.1%

This credit union's 12.01% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 73/100 score is built

Member Preferred gives up 27 points in total. Delinquency Rate costs the most, 16.7 of its 25; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 8.3 pts
  • Return on Assets 12.1 pts
  • Member Growth 10.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 11.9 pts

Member Preferred health metrics

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 12.01% -2.85 pp
Delinquency Rate 2.67% +1.53 pp
Return on Assets 0.31% -0.40 pp
Member Growth 1.45% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 97.36% +37.56 pp

Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Call Report history - Member Preferred

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $16.2M -
2025Q4 $16.4M 1,397
2024Q4 $16.6M 1,377
2023Q4 $15.4M 1,396

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
577
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$10M–$50M
State
Texas
City
Fort Worth
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Location

The NCUA branch filing lists a single physical office for Member Preferred.

Office City
Member Preferred FCU (Main Office) Fort Worth, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

A look at other Texas credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.

Compare Member Preferred vs CORPUS CHRISTI POSTAL EMPLOYEES

Other-state peers near Member Preferred

Using this data

  • Member Preferred ranks #3,407 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #297 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • Corpus Christi Postal Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Corpus Christi Postal Employees

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Member Preferred financially healthy?

Member Preferred has a financial health score of 73/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,407 of 4,374 nationally on health and #297 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 12.01% and its delinquency rate 2.67%.

How does Member Preferred compare to other credit unions?

Member Preferred scores 73/100, higher than 21% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (97.36% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (12.01% vs 14.86%).

How can I join Member Preferred?

Member Preferred operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Member Preferred directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at Member Preferred?

Member Preferred is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Member Preferred's net worth ratio of 12.01% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for Member Preferred. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.