Federal credit union · CHATTANOOGA, Tennessee · NCUA charter #14725
Chattanooga First
Health score 71/100, grade B (Very Good) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 71
- Health / 100
- $26.1M
- Total assets
- 1,563
- Members
- 22.0%
- Net-worth ratio
Chattanooga First scores 71/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $26.1M; members 1,563; net-worth ratio 21.97%; health rank #3,515 of 4,374; healthier than 18th of scored peers.
NCUA Call Report stamp band
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#3,515 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Chattanooga First · health 71/100 · $26.1M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Chattanooga First in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Chattanooga First vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Chattanooga First sits in 70-74 with 317 others.
71 18th percentile higher than 18% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Chattanooga First
- Largest favorable gap: Loan-to-Share Ratio at 70.26% vs peer 59.80% (+10.46 pp).
- Largest lag: Delinquency Rate at 2.05% vs peer 1.15% (+0.90 pp).
Chattanooga First in Tennessee
- Tennessee health ordinal: #108 of 127.
- By total assets, Chattanooga First is #86 of 127 in Tennessee.
- Member book place in Tennessee: #100 of 127.
- One place up in Tennessee, Kemba Delta (#107) ties at 71/100; one place down, I B E W 175 (#109) ties at 71/100.
Chattanooga First: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Chattanooga First: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved -0.3% from $26.1M (2025Q4) to $26.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.16 pp (21.81% → 21.97%).
This credit union's 21.97% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 71/100 score is built
Chattanooga First gives up 29 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 12.2 pts
- Return on Assets 13.9 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.9 pts
Call Report ratios for Chattanooga First
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 21.97% | +7.11 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 2.05% | +0.90 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.43% | -0.28 pp |
| Member Growth | -26.27% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 70.26% | +10.46 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Chattanooga First
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $26.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $26.1M | 1,563 |
| 2024Q4 | $26.2M | 2,120 |
| 2023Q4 | $25.0M | 2,107 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14725
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Tennessee
- City
- CHATTANOOGA
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (3)
Chattanooga First operates 3 offices across 2 cities, spanning 2 states, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Chattanooga First FCU (Main Office) | Chattanooga, TN |
| Chattanooga Area Schools FCU | Chattanooga, TN |
| Fiserv OnCU | Flint, MI |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Tennessee
More federally-insured credit unions based in Tennessee, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Chattanooga First
Using this data
- Chattanooga First ranks #3,515 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #108 of 127 in TN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kennedy Va Employees is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kennedy Va Employees
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Chattanooga First financially healthy?
Chattanooga First has a financial health score of 71/100 (Very Good) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #3,515 of 4,374 nationally on health and #108 of 127 in Tennessee. Its net worth ratio is 21.97% and its delinquency rate 2.05%.
How does Chattanooga First compare to other credit unions?
Chattanooga First scores 71/100, higher than 18% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (70.26% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is delinquency rate (2.05% vs 1.15%).
How can I join Chattanooga First?
Chattanooga First operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Chattanooga First directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Chattanooga First?
Chattanooga First is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Chattanooga First's net worth ratio of 21.97% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.