Federal credit union · MANCHESTER, Connecticut · NCUA charter #13602
Manchester Municipal
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $38.8M
- Total assets
- 2,223
- Members
- 9.1%
- Net-worth ratio
Manchester Municipal scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $38.8M; members 2,223; net-worth ratio 9.10%; health rank #1,165 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,165 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Manchester Municipal · health 90/100 · $38.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Manchester Municipal in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Manchester Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Manchester Municipal sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Peer-gap read for Manchester Municipal
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +6.70 pp (66.50% vs 59.80%).
- Widest shortfall vs peers is Net Worth Ratio: -5.76 pp (9.10% vs 14.86%).
Manchester Municipal: in-state Call Report ranks
- Health composite ranks #12 of 64 among scored Connecticut credit unions.
- By total assets, Manchester Municipal is #36 of 64 in Connecticut.
- Membership ranks #40 of 64 among Connecticut CUs with a reported count (2,223 members).
- One place up in Connecticut, Torrington Municipal and Teachers (#11) ties at 90/100; one place down, MEMBERS (#13) scores 89/100, 1 point lower.
Manchester Municipal: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Manchester Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.1% from $38.8M (2025Q4) to $39.6M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.02 pp (9.12% → 9.10%).
At 9.10%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Manchester Municipal gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 4 of its 15; Delinquency Rate loses the least, 0.6.
- Net Worth Ratio 27.8 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.4 pts
- Return on Assets 13.1 pts
- Member Growth 11.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 13.7 pts
Call Report ratios for Manchester Municipal
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.10% | -5.76 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.56% | -0.59 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.37% | -0.33 pp |
| Member Growth | 1.69% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 66.50% | +6.70 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Call Report history - Manchester Municipal
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $39.6M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $38.8M | 2,223 |
| 2024Q4 | $37.1M | 2,186 |
| 2023Q4 | $36.1M | 2,161 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13602
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- Connecticut
- City
- MANCHESTER
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Manchester Municipal runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Manchester Municipal FCU (Main Office) | Manchester, CT |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Connecticut
Other federally-insured credit unions in Connecticut, closest first by peer group and asset size.
- LAWRENCE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL EMPLOYEENew London, CT · $10M–$50M87Health
- MEMBERSStamford, CT · $10M–$50M89Health
- METROPOLITAN DISTRICT EMPLOYEESHARTFORD, CT · $10M–$50M66Health
- ENFIELD COMMUNITYENFIELD, CT · $10M–$50M80Health
- NEW HAVEN COUNTYNorth Haven, CT · $10M–$50M86Health
Compare Manchester Municipal vs LAWRENCE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL EMPLOYEE
Other-state peers near Manchester Municipal
Using this data
- Manchester Municipal ranks #1,165 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #12 of 64 in CT -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Lawrence Memorial Hospital Employee is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Lawrence Memorial Hospital Employee
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Manchester Municipal financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Manchester Municipal scores 90/100 (Excellent), with a 9.10% net worth ratio and 0.56% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,165 of 4,374 nationally on health and #12 of 64 in Connecticut.
How does Manchester Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Manchester Municipal scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (66.50% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.10% vs 14.86%).
How can I join Manchester Municipal?
Manchester Municipal carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Manchester Municipal directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Manchester Municipal?
Manchester Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Manchester Municipal's net worth ratio of 9.10% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.