Federal credit union · WESTERN SPRINGS, Illinois · NCUA charter #13481
Western Springs
Health score 90/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 90
- Health / 100
- $3.9M
- Total assets
- 465
- Members
- 17.8%
- Net-worth ratio
Western Springs scores 90/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $3.9M; members 465; net-worth ratio 17.81%; health rank #1,045 of 4,374; healthier than 73rd of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,045 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Western Springs · health 90/100 · $3.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Western Springs vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Western Springs sits in 90-94 with 747 others.
90 Top 27% higher than 73% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where Western Springs diverges from peer averages
- Largest favorable gap: Delinquency Rate at 0.35% vs peer 1.81% (-1.46 pp).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 46.28% here, 63.60% peer average (-17.32 pp).
Western Springs: in-state Call Report ranks
- Illinois health ordinal: #39 of 192.
- By total assets, Western Springs is #152 of 192 in Illinois.
- Illinois membership ordinal: #156 of 192.
- One place up in Illinois, Ethicon Suture (#38) scores 91/100, 1 point higher; one place down, 1st Midamerica (#40) ties at 90/100.
Western Springs: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
Western Springs: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +0.1% from $3.9M (2025Q4) to $3.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.44 pp (17.37% → 17.81%).
At 17.81%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 90/100 score is built
Western Springs gives up 10 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 10.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 10.0 pts
Western Springs health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 17.81% | -1.25 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.35% | -1.46 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.49% | +1.04 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.87% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 46.28% | -17.32 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $3.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $3.9M | 465 |
| 2024Q4 | $3.7M | 461 |
| 2023Q4 | $3.7M | 454 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 13481
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Illinois
- City
- WESTERN SPRINGS
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Western Springs runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Main Office (Main Office) | Western Springs, IL |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Illinois
Other federally-insured credit unions in Illinois, closest first by peer group and asset size.
Cross-state Call Report peers for Western Springs
Using this data
- Western Springs ranks #1,045 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #39 of 192 in IL -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Trinity U.C.C. is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Trinity U.C.C.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Western Springs financially healthy?
Western Springs has a financial health score of 90/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,045 of 4,374 nationally on health and #39 of 192 in Illinois. Its net worth ratio is 17.81% and its delinquency rate 0.35%.
How does Western Springs compare to other credit unions?
Western Springs scores 90/100, higher than 73% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is delinquency rate (0.35% vs 1.81%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (46.28% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Western Springs?
Western Springs operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact Western Springs directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at Western Springs?
Western Springs is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Western Springs's net worth ratio of 17.81% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.