Federal credit union · Fairbanks, Alaska · NCUA charter #8080
MAC
Health score 59/100, grade D (Fair) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 59
- Health / 100
- $173.9M
- Total assets
- 18,188
- Members
- 11.4%
- Net-worth ratio
MAC scores 59/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $173.9M; members 18,188; net-worth ratio 11.40%; health rank #4,089 of 4,374; healthier than 6th of scored peers.
Title II Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#4,089 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4MAC · health 59/100 · $173.9M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
MAC in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
MAC vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); MAC sits in 55-59 with 115 others.
59 6th percentile higher than 6% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
MAC vs $100M–$500M peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +22.74 pp (94.94% vs 72.20%).
- Largest lag: Return on Assets at -1.49% vs peer 0.62% (-2.11 pp).
MAC in Alaska
- Alaska health ordinal: #9 of 9.
- By total assets, MAC is #8 of 9 in Alaska.
- Membership ranks #4 of 9 among Alaska CUs with a reported count (18,188 members).
- No scored Alaska credit union ranks lower; the next one up, Alaska Dist Engineers (#8) scores 76/100, 17 points higher.
MAC: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
MAC: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.1% from $173.9M (2025Q4) to $175.9M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.10 pp (11.30% → 11.40%).
At 11.40%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 59/100 score is built
MAC gives up 41 points in total. Return on Assets costs the most, 15 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio scores full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 16.2 pts
- Return on Assets 0.0 pts
- Member Growth 0.0 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 12.8 pts
MAC health metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 11.40% | -0.71 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 1.51% | +0.61 pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.49% | -2.11 pp |
| Member Growth | -11.38% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 94.94% | +22.74 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
MAC filing history
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $175.9M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $173.9M | 18,188 |
| 2024Q4 | $201.8M | 20,524 |
| 2023Q4 | $200.5M | 19,671 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 8080
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Community
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Alaska
- City
- Fairbanks
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
The NCUA branch filing lists 5 physical offices for MAC, spread across 4 cities.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Headquarters (Main Office) | Fairbanks, AK |
| 10th Avenue | Fairbanks, AK |
| Fort Wainwright | Fort Wainwright, AK |
| Palmer | Palmer, AK |
| Wasilla | Wasilla, AK |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Alaska
More federally-insured credit unions based in Alaska, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Other-state peers near MAC
Using this data
- MAC ranks #4,089 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #9 of 9 in AK -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Spirit of Alaska is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Spirit of Alaska
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MAC financially healthy?
MAC has a financial health score of 59/100 (Fair) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #4,089 of 4,374 nationally on health and #9 of 9 in Alaska. Its net worth ratio is 11.40% and its delinquency rate 1.51%.
How does MAC compare to other credit unions?
MAC scores 59/100, higher than 6% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (94.94% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is return on assets (-1.49% vs 0.62%).
How can I join MAC?
MAC operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact MAC directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.
Is my money safe at MAC?
MAC is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. MAC's net worth ratio of 11.40% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.