Federal credit union · BISHOP, Texas · NCUA charter #7129

CHEMCEL

Health score 87/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.

87
Health / 100
$182.9M
Total assets
9,369
Members
11.9%
Net-worth ratio

CHEMCEL scores 87/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $182.9M; members 9,369; net-worth ratio 11.93%; health rank #1,653 of 4,374; healthier than 60th of scored peers.

NCUA Call Report stamp band

NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead

#1,653 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4

CHEMCEL · health 87/100 · $182.9M · 2025Q4

CHEMCEL in the assets neighbourhood

REGIONAL$183.3MNw Preferred$183.3MCHEMCEL (this)$182.9MPOLISH-AMERICAN$182.6MPuerto Rico$182.2MSafe Harbor$182.2M
Nearest other-state credit unions by total assets (NCUA 5300)

Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.

CHEMCEL vs every NCUA-scored credit union

CHEMCEL sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.

87 Top 40% higher than 60% of 4,374 credit unions

every scored credit union, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4

Peer-gap read for CHEMCEL

  • Largest favorable gap: Return on Assets at 0.74% vs peer 0.62% (+0.12 pp).
  • Widest shortfall vs peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: -5.56 pp (66.64% vs 72.20%).

CHEMCEL in Texas

  • In Texas, health place is #151 of 386 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
  • Texas assets place: #112 of 386.
  • Member book place in Texas: #135 of 386.
  • One place up in Texas, GERMANIA (#150) ties at 87/100; one place down, MEMBERSOURCE (#152) ties at 87/100.

Quarter path for CHEMCEL

CHEMCEL: total assets by quarter

2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300

140,000,000150,000,000160,000,000170,000,000180,000,000190,000,000 2023Q42024Q42025Q42026Q1 150,909,468 183,615,001 ▲ +21.7%
  • Assets moved +0.4% from $182.9M (2025Q4) to $183.6M (2026Q1).
  • Net-worth ratio shifted +0.15 pp (11.78% → 11.93%).
Net worth ratio vs. NCUA well-capitalized threshold 79.5%

This credit union's 11.93% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.

How the 87/100 score is built

CHEMCEL gives up 13 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 6.3 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.

  • Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
  • Delinquency Rate 19.2 pts
  • Return on Assets 15.0 pts
  • Member Growth 8.7 pts
  • Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.1 pts

CHEMCEL vs peer ratios

Metric Value vs peer
Net Worth Ratio 11.93% -0.18 pp
Delinquency Rate 1.10% +0.21 pp
Return on Assets 0.74% +0.12 pp
Member Growth -0.15% -
Loan-to-Share Ratio 66.64% -5.56 pp

Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.

Historical Financials

Quarter Assets Members
2026Q1 $183.6M -
2025Q4 $182.9M 9,369
2024Q4 $163.6M 9,383
2023Q4 $150.9M 9,431

Credit Union Details

Charter Number
7129
Type
Federal
Field of Membership
Community
Peer Group
$100M–$500M
State
Texas
City
BISHOP
Data Quarter
2025Q4

Branch Locations (5)

Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, CHEMCEL runs 5 offices in 5 different cities.

Office City
Bishop Office (Main Office) Bishop, TX
Alice Office Alice, TX
Corpus Christi Office Corpus Christi, TX
Kingsville Office Kingsville, TX
Pasadena Office Pasadena, TX

Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.

Nearby Credit Unions in Texas

More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.

Compare CHEMCEL vs FIRST CENTRAL

Nationwide credit unions with similar profiles

Using this data

  • CHEMCEL ranks #1,653 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #151 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
  • First Central is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with First Central

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CHEMCEL financially healthy?

CHEMCEL has a financial health score of 87/100 (Excellent) from its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 Call Report. It ranks #1,653 of 4,374 nationally on health and #151 of 386 in Texas. Its net worth ratio is 11.93% and its delinquency rate 1.10%.

How does CHEMCEL compare to other credit unions?

CHEMCEL scores 87/100, higher than 60% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (0.74% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (66.64% vs 72.20%).

How can I join CHEMCEL?

CHEMCEL operates under a community charter, meaning membership is generally open to anyone who lives, works, worships, or attends school within its defined geographic service area, no employer or association tie required. Contact CHEMCEL directly for the exact boundaries and application steps.

Is my money safe at CHEMCEL?

CHEMCEL is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. CHEMCEL's net worth ratio of 11.93% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."

Data sourced from the NCUA 5300 Call Report (2025Q4) for CHEMCEL. Retrieved and formatted by PlainCU. See our methodology for details.

Disclaimer: Not affiliated with NCUA. For informational purposes only.

Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.