State credit union · Cloquet, Minnesota · NCUA charter #62847
NORTHWOODS
Health score 88/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 88
- Health / 100
- $174.0M
- Total assets
- 11,783
- Members
- 9.3%
- Net-worth ratio
NORTHWOODS scores 88/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $174.0M; members 11,783; net-worth ratio 9.35%; health rank #1,516 of 4,374; healthier than 65th of scored peers.
Federal Call Report extract
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,516 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4NORTHWOODS · health 88/100 · $174.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
NORTHWOODS in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
NORTHWOODS vs every NCUA-scored credit union
NORTHWOODS sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
88 Top 35% higher than 65% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where NORTHWOODS diverges from peer averages
- Loan-to-Share Ratio leads the peer set - 87.77% here, 72.20% peer average (+15.57 pp).
- Net Worth Ratio trails the peer set - 9.35% here, 12.11% peer average (-2.76 pp).
NORTHWOODS in Minnesota
- Minnesota health ordinal: #42 of 82.
- Minnesota assets place: #32 of 82.
- Member book place in Minnesota: #32 of 82.
- One place up in Minnesota, First Alliance (#41) ties at 88/100; one place down, Leading Edge (#43) ties at 88/100.
NORTHWOODS: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
NORTHWOODS: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +2.3% from $174.0M (2025Q4) to $178.0M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted +0.03 pp (9.32% → 9.35%).
At 9.35%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 88/100 score is built
NORTHWOODS gives up 12 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 9.6 of its 15; Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 28.4 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.5 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 5.4 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.7 pts
NORTHWOODS vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 9.35% | -2.76 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.55% | -0.34 pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.70% | +0.08 pp |
| Member Growth | -2.00% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 87.77% | +15.57 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
NORTHWOODS quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $178.0M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $174.0M | 11,783 |
| 2024Q4 | $175.9M | 12,024 |
| 2023Q4 | $172.7M | 11,711 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 62847
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Minnesota
- City
- Cloquet
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
NORTHWOODS operates 5 offices across 3 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| 1702 Avenue B (Main Office) | Cloquet, MN |
| 902 Stanley Avenue | Cloquet, MN |
| 1201 Tall Pine Ln | Cloquet, MN |
| Floodwood Branch | Floodwood, MN |
| Moose Lake Branch | Moose Lake, MN |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Minnesota
More federally-insured credit unions based in Minnesota, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
NORTHWOODS nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- NORTHWOODS ranks #1,516 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #42 of 82 in MN -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- HEARTLAND is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with HEARTLAND
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NORTHWOODS financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, NORTHWOODS scores 88/100 (Excellent), with a 9.35% net worth ratio and 0.55% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,516 of 4,374 nationally on health and #42 of 82 in Minnesota.
How does NORTHWOODS compare to other credit unions?
NORTHWOODS scores 88/100, higher than 65% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (87.77% vs 72.20%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (9.35% vs 12.11%).
How can I join NORTHWOODS?
Membership eligibility for NORTHWOODS depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact NORTHWOODS directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at NORTHWOODS?
NORTHWOODS is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NORTHWOODS's net worth ratio of 9.35% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.