Federal credit union · Danvers, Massachusetts · NCUA charter #14191
Danvers Municipal
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $8.0M
- Total assets
- 1,083
- Members
- 38.9%
- Net-worth ratio
Danvers Municipal scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $8.0M; members 1,083; net-worth ratio 38.91%; health rank #132 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
5300 filing masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#132 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Danvers Municipal · health 97/100 · $8.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Danvers Municipal vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); Danvers Municipal sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Danvers Municipal: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 566 $2M–$10M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +20.61 pp (84.21% vs 63.60%).
Danvers Municipal in Massachusetts
- In Massachusetts, health place is #4 of 126 on the same NCUA-ratio sort used nationally.
- Massachusetts assets place: #109 of 126.
- Massachusetts membership ordinal: #105 of 126.
- One place up in Massachusetts, SOMERSET (#3) scores 98/100, 1 point higher; one place down, Lynn Firemens (#5) ties at 97/100.
Danvers Municipal Call Report trajectory
Danvers Municipal: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +1.2% from $8.0M (2025Q4) to $8.1M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.07 pp (38.98% → 38.91%).
This credit union's 38.91% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
Danvers Municipal gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 2.8 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 12.2 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 14.8 pts
Danvers Municipal vs peer ratios
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 38.91% | +19.85 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.00% | -1.81 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.92% | +1.47 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.65% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 84.21% | +20.61 pp |
Peer averages: $2M–$10M cohort, 566 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Historical Financials
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $8.1M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $8.0M | 1,083 |
| 2024Q4 | $7.8M | 1,055 |
| 2023Q4 | $8.1M | 1,122 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 14191
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Low Income
- Peer Group
- $2M–$10M
- State
- Massachusetts
- City
- Danvers
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Location
Per its most recent NCUA branch filing, Danvers Municipal runs one office.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Danvers Town Hall (Main Office) | Danvers, MA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Massachusetts
A look at other Massachusetts credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
Other-state peers near Danvers Municipal
Using this data
- Danvers Municipal ranks #132 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #4 of 126 in MA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Somerville Mass Firefighters is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Somerville Mass Firefighters
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Danvers Municipal financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Danvers Municipal scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 38.91% net worth ratio and 0.00% of loans delinquent. It ranks #132 of 4,374 nationally on health and #4 of 126 in Massachusetts.
How does Danvers Municipal compare to other credit unions?
Danvers Municipal scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 566 peers in the $2M–$10M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (84.21% vs 63.60%).
How can I join Danvers Municipal?
Danvers Municipal carries an NCUA Low-Income Designation, which typically means anyone can join regardless of employer or location, and the credit union is eligible for supplemental capital and secondary capital rules not available to standard charters. Contact Danvers Municipal directly to confirm current membership steps.
Is my money safe at Danvers Municipal?
Danvers Municipal is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Danvers Municipal's net worth ratio of 38.91% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.