Federal credit union · Norco, California · NCUA charter #15784
NOVO
Health score 97/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 97
- Health / 100
- $19.8M
- Total assets
- 2,290
- Members
- 13.1%
- Net-worth ratio
NOVO scores 97/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $19.8M; members 2,290; net-worth ratio 13.09%; health rank #166 of 4,374; healthier than 95th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#166 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4NOVO · health 97/100 · $19.8M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
NOVO in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
NOVO vs every NCUA-scored credit union
The busiest band is 85-89 (858 credit unions); NOVO sits in 95-99 with 391 others.
97 Top 5% higher than 95% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Where NOVO diverges from peer averages
- Strongest edge vs 1163 $10M–$50M peers is Loan-to-Share Ratio: +17.69 pp (77.49% vs 59.80%).
- Largest lag: Net Worth Ratio at 13.09% vs peer 14.86% (-1.77 pp).
NOVO in California
- California health ordinal: #13 of 243.
- By total assets, NOVO is #215 of 243 in California.
- California membership ordinal: #194 of 243.
- One place up in California, Operating Engineers Local Union #3 (#12) ties at 97/100; one place down, 1st United (#14) ties at 97/100.
NOVO: 2025Q4 → 2026Q1
NOVO: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +4.8% from $19.8M (2025Q4) to $20.8M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.51 pp (13.60% → 13.09%).
At 13.09%, this credit union is above the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold under PCA rules.
How the 97/100 score is built
NOVO gives up 3 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 3.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Delinquency Rate and Return on Assets and Loan-to-Share Ratio score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 25.0 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 11.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 15.4 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 13.09% | -1.77 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.38% | -0.77 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.90% | +1.20 pp |
| Member Growth | 2.19% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 77.49% | +17.69 pp |
Peer averages: $10M–$50M cohort, 1163 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
NOVO quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $20.8M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $19.8M | 2,290 |
| 2024Q4 | $18.1M | 2,241 |
| 2023Q4 | $17.9M | 2,230 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 15784
- Type
- Federal
- Field of Membership
- Multiple Common Bond
- Peer Group
- $10M–$50M
- State
- California
- City
- Norco
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (2)
NOVO operates 2 offices in Norco, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Novo Federal Credit Union (Main Office) | Norco, CA |
| Novo Federal Credit Union | Norco, CA |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in California
A look at other California credit unions, ranked by how closely their peer group and asset size match this one.
NOVO nationwide neighbourhoods
Using this data
- NOVO ranks #166 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #13 of 243 in CA -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- FONTANA is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with FONTANA
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NOVO financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, NOVO scores 97/100 (Excellent), with a 13.09% net worth ratio and 0.38% of loans delinquent. It ranks #166 of 4,374 nationally on health and #13 of 243 in California.
How does NOVO compare to other credit unions?
NOVO scores 97/100, higher than 95% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1163 peers in the $10M–$50M cohort, its widest edge is loan-to-share ratio (77.49% vs 59.80%). Its widest shortfall is net worth ratio (13.09% vs 14.86%).
How can I join NOVO?
NOVO serves multiple common-bond groups, membership usually requires belonging to one of several qualifying employers, associations, or organizations the credit union has chartered to serve. Contact NOVO directly for the current list of qualifying groups.
Is my money safe at NOVO?
NOVO is a federal credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. NOVO's net worth ratio of 13.09% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.