State credit union · Harlingen, Texas · NCUA charter #61734
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union
Health score 89/100, grade A (Excellent) - from the NCUA 5300 Call Report, 2025Q4.
- 89
- Health / 100
- $175.0M
- Total assets
- 17,571
- Members
- 10.3%
- Net-worth ratio
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union scores 89/100 on PlainCU's health composite from NCUA 5300 Call Report data (2025Q4). Assets $175.0M; members 17,571; net-worth ratio 10.27%; health rank #1,311 of 4,374; healthier than 69th of scored peers.
NCUA 5300 Call Report masthead
NCUA 5300 Call Report Masthead
#1,311 of 4,374 health · 2025Q4Rio Grande Valley · health 89/100 · $175.0M · 2025Q4
Call Report peers
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union in the assets neighbourhood
Subscribe to this credit union's financial changes (RSS) — one item per NCUA 5300 call report, no account required.
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union vs every NCUA-scored credit union
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union sits in the busiest band, 85-89, alongside 857 other credit unions.
89 Top 31% higher than 69% of 4,374 credit unions
every scored credit union, bucketed by value
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more credit unions. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count and share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source NCUA 5300 Call Report aggregates · 2025Q4
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union: Call Report deltas vs peers
- Strongest edge vs 1069 $100M–$500M peers is Return on Assets: +0.40 pp (1.02% vs 0.62%).
- Loan-to-Share Ratio trails the peer set - 42.35% here, 72.20% peer average (-29.85 pp).
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union in Texas
- Texas health ordinal: #122 of 386.
- Texas assets place: #115 of 386.
- Membership ranks #93 of 386 among Texas CUs with a reported count (17,571 members).
- One place up in Texas, Hale County Teachers (#121) ties at 89/100; one place down, RAIZ (#123) ties at 89/100.
Quarter path for Rio Grande Valley Credit Union
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union: total assets by quarter
2023Q4 to 2026Q1, NCUA 5300
- Assets moved +3.7% from $175.0M (2025Q4) to $181.5M (2026Q1).
- Net-worth ratio shifted -0.15 pp (10.42% → 10.27%).
This credit union's 10.27% net worth ratio clears the 7.0% NCUA well-capitalized threshold set under Prompt Corrective Action rules.
How the 89/100 score is built
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union gives up 11 points in total. Member Growth costs the most, 5.4 of its 15; Net Worth Ratio and Return on Assets score full marks.
- Net Worth Ratio 30.0 pts
- Delinquency Rate 24.7 pts
- Return on Assets 15.0 pts
- Member Growth 9.6 pts
- Loan-to-Share Ratio 9.7 pts
Financial Health Metrics
| Metric | Value | vs peer |
|---|---|---|
| Net Worth Ratio | 10.27% | -1.84 pp |
| Delinquency Rate | 0.53% | -0.36 pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.02% | +0.40 pp |
| Member Growth | 0.46% | - |
| Loan-to-Share Ratio | 42.35% | -29.85 pp |
Peer averages: $100M–$500M cohort, 1069 credit unions, 2025Q4 filing.
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union quarterly book
| Quarter | Assets | Members |
|---|---|---|
| 2026Q1 | $181.5M | - |
| 2025Q4 | $175.0M | 17,571 |
| 2024Q4 | $155.7M | 17,490 |
| 2023Q4 | $150.1M | 17,528 |
Credit Union Details
- Charter Number
- 61734
- Type
- State
- Field of Membership
- Other
- Peer Group
- $100M–$500M
- State
- Texas
- City
- Harlingen
- Data Quarter
- 2025Q4
Branch Locations (5)
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union operates 5 offices across 4 cities, per its most recent NCUA branch filing.
| Office | City |
|---|---|
| Morgan (Main Office) | Harlingen, TX |
| Expwy 83 | Harlingen, TX |
| Lyford Branch | Lyford, TX |
| Rio Hondo | Rio Hondo, TX |
| San Benito Branch | San Benito, TX |
Source: NCUA Credit Union Branch Information, 2025Q4 filing.
Nearby Credit Unions in Texas
More federally-insured credit unions based in Texas, ordered by peer group match and asset size.
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union nationwide neighbourhoods
Similar total assets
Using this data
- Rio Grande Valley Credit Union ranks #1,311 of 4,374 nationally on financial health and #122 of 386 in TX -- the national figure is a benchmark, not a prediction for how any specific account performs. National health rankings
- Kelly Community is a nearby credit union with a similar profile -- compare the two side by side before deciding where to bank. Compare with Kelly Community
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Rio Grande Valley Credit Union financially healthy?
On its 2025Q4 NCUA 5300 filing, Rio Grande Valley Credit Union scores 89/100 (Excellent), with a 10.27% net worth ratio and 0.53% of loans delinquent. It ranks #1,311 of 4,374 nationally on health and #122 of 386 in Texas.
How does Rio Grande Valley Credit Union compare to other credit unions?
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union scores 89/100, higher than 69% of the 4,374 scored credit unions. Against the 1069 peers in the $100M–$500M cohort, its widest edge is return on assets (1.02% vs 0.62%). Its widest shortfall is loan-to-share ratio (42.35% vs 72.20%).
How can I join Rio Grande Valley Credit Union?
Membership eligibility for Rio Grande Valley Credit Union depends on its field of membership - currently: Other. Credit unions typically require a common bond such as employer, location, or association membership. Contact Rio Grande Valley Credit Union directly for current membership requirements and application steps.
Is my money safe at Rio Grande Valley Credit Union?
Rio Grande Valley Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union; its shares are federally insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF), administered by the NCUA. Each individual depositor is insured up to $250,000, the same limit as FDIC-insured banks. Rio Grande Valley Credit Union's net worth ratio of 10.27% exceeds the 7% threshold NCUA considers "well capitalized."
Every figure on PlainCU is rendered directly from NCUA quarterly call report data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, or report a data error.